from$128
See prices from 21 sites
City Lodge Hotel at OR Tambo International Airport
City Lodge Hotel at OR Tambo International Airport
City Lodge Hotel at OR Tambo International Airport
City Lodge Hotel at OR Tambo International Airport
City Lodge Hotel at OR Tambo International Airport

Good to know

  • Invigorating outdoor pool and sundeck

    Relax and refresh in the hotel's outdoor pool area, offering a tranquil escape with ample seating and a waterside lounge for drinks.

  • Early morning breakfast buffet

    Start your day with a diverse buffet breakfast available from 4:00 AM, featuring a wide range of hot and cold options to suit all tastes.

  • Spacious rooms with comfortable beds

    Unwind in clean, comfortable rooms featuring ample space, quality bedding, and effective soundproofing for a peaceful night's sleep.

  • Direct covered walkway to airport

    Enjoy seamless access to OR Tambo International Airport terminals via a short, secure, and fully covered walkway, ideal for transit passengers.

  • Flexible early check-in and late check-out

    Benefit from the option of early check-in or late check-out for a reasonable fee, perfect for aligning with varied flight schedules.

  • Convenient water refill stations

    Stay hydrated with easily accessible purified water stations located throughout the hotel, a thoughtful amenity for all guests.

  • Well-equipped 24-hour fitness center

    Maintain your wellness routine at the hotel's 24-hour fitness center, featuring a selection of cardio machines and dumbbells.

This summary was created by AI and might not be 100% accurate.

About City Lodge Hotel at OR Tambo International Airport

Featuring an outdoor swimming pool and gym, City Lodge Hotel at O.R. Tambo International Airport is attached to O.R. Tambo International Airport about 21 kilometres from Johannesburg city centre. Each air-conditioned guest room boasts an en-suite bathroom with a bathtub and shower. Guests can enjoy in-room amenities such as a desk, tea and coffee-making facilities, an electronic safe and a telephone. At City Lodge Hotel at O.R. Tambo International Airport, guests can make use of the conference facilities, free high-speed Wi-Fi, and 24-hour reception desk. Same-day dry cleaning and laundry services are also available. #Café Coffee Shop serves a wide variety of freshly prepared foods each morning for breakfast, as well as a range of beverages. Lunch and dinner are also offered on site. Guests in a rush can make use of the vending machines. Guests can visit Festival Mall during their stay, which is about ten minutes away by car. This hotel is situated 15 minutes away from Sandton by train, and about three kilometres from Emperors Palace.

Rooms

  • Basic Double Room, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking

    • 1 1 Queen Bed
    • Sleeps 2
    • A/C
  • Double Room, Accessible, Non Smoking

    • 1 1 Double Bed
    • Sleeps 2
    • A/C
  • Double Room, Non Smoking

    • 1 1 Queen Bed
    • Sleeps 2
    • A/C
  • Double Room, Non Smoking

    • 1 1 Double Bed
    • Sleeps 2
    • A/C

Compare with similar stays

Selected stay

  • Free WiFi
  • Pool
  • A/C
from$128
See prices from 21 sites

Similar stays

    • Pool
    • A/C
    • Restaurant
    from$90
    See prices from 14 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • Pool
    • Parking
    from$50
    See prices from 13 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • Pool
    • Parking
    from$89
    See prices from 14 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • Pool
    • Parking
    from$92
    See prices from 14 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • Pool
    • Spa
    from$409
    See prices from 11 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • Pool
    • Parking
    from$467
    See prices from 1 site
    • Free WiFi
    • A/C
    from$101
    See prices from 1 site
    • Free WiFi
    • Pool
    • Parking
    from$75
    See prices from 14 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • A/C
    from$41
    See prices from 9 sites

Price trend

Based on lowest prices on trivago from the last 30 days
$167
$85
$0

Fr, 08/14/26

$163

Sa, 08/15/26

$165

So, 08/16/26

$164

Mo, 08/17/26

$167

Di, 08/18/26

$164

Mi, 08/19/26

$144

Do, 08/20/26

$143

Fr, 08/21/26

$167

Sa, 08/22/26

$151

So, 08/23/26

$142

Mo, 08/24/26

$143

Di, 08/25/26

$140

Mi, 08/26/26

$165

Do, 08/27/26

$140

Fr, 08/28/26

$151

Sa, 08/29/26

$141

So, 08/30/26

$142

Mo, 08/31/26

$150

Di, 09/01/26

$162

Mi, 09/02/26

$141

Do, 09/03/26

$157

Fr, 09/04/26

$157

Sa, 09/05/26

$145

So, 09/06/26

$156

Mo, 09/07/26

$161

Di, 09/08/26

$156

Mi, 09/09/26

$143

Do, 09/10/26

$155

Fr, 09/11/26

$158

Sa, 09/12/26

$141

So, 09/13/26

$160

Mo, 09/14/26

$164

Di, 09/15/26

$152

Mi, 09/16/26

$141

Do, 09/17/26

$160

Fr, 09/18/26

$153

Sa, 09/19/26

$141

So, 09/20/26

$167

Mo, 09/21/26

$155

Di, 09/22/26

$147

Mi, 09/23/26

$143

Do, 09/24/26

$150

Fr, 09/25/26

$143

Sa, 09/26/26

$145

So, 09/27/26

$146

Mo, 09/28/26

$143

Di, 09/29/26

$149

Mi, 09/30/26

$143

Do, 10/01/26

$156

Fr, 10/02/26

$148

Sa, 10/03/26

$149

So, 10/04/26

$161

Mo, 10/05/26

$163

Di, 10/06/26

$158

Mi, 10/07/26

$143

Do, 10/08/26

$156

Reviews

8.4
Very good
based on 17,651 ratings from top 
sites

Review summary

Summarized by AI from 1,000+ reviews · Last updated: 30 Jul 2026

This hotel is a convenient and practical urban hub ideal for transit passengers, business travelers, and families seeking value and comfort. Its unbeatable location directly within the airport complex offers a short, safe, and covered walk from the terminal, eliminating the need for shuttles. The property boasts a refreshing swimming pool and a well-equipped gym for relaxation and fitness. Guests consistently praise the friendly and professional staff and the extensive and varied breakfast buffet. For a quieter experience, consider requesting a room facing away from the main airport thoroughfare.

Rated above average for Kempton Park

Guest reviews

Excellent54%
Very good31%
Good9%
Fair4%
Poor2%

Top amenities

  • WiFi in lobby
  • WiFi in rooms
  • Pool
  • A/C
  • Restaurant
  • Hotel bar
  • Gym

All amenities

Property amenities

  1. Business center
  2. Café
  3. Express check-in/check-out
  4. Gym
  5. Bar
  6. Indoor pool
  7. Conference rooms
  8. Computer with internet
  9. Restaurant
  10. 24-hour reception
  11. Snack bar
  12. Sun umbrellas

Wellness

  1. Steam room
  2. Massage
  3. Sauna
  4. Hot tub

Room amenities

  1. Shower
  2. Ironing board
  3. Television
  4. Hairdryer
  5. Electric kettle
  6. Air conditioning
  7. Minibar
  8. Radio
  9. Satellite TV
  10. Desk
  11. Telephone
  12. Room safe

Sports facilities

  1. Golf course
  2. Fitness
  3. Hiking trail

Hotel theme/type

  1. Airport hotel

Accessibility

  1. Accessible parking

For children

  1. Kid meals

Location

Level 5, O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB), Parkade 2, O.R. Tambo Airport Rd, Kempton Park, 1627, South Africa

Distance from City Lodge Hotel at OR Tambo International Airport

O.R. Tambo International Airport:0.1 miles

Or Tambo International Airport:1 miles

Dp World Wanderers Stadium:10.7 miles

Emirates Airline Park:11.4 miles

Johannesburg Zoo:12.1 miles

Constitution Hill:12.2 miles

:12.4 miles

Gold Reef City:15.4 miles

Apartheid Museum:15.5 miles

Fnb Stadium:16.9 miles

Orlando Stadium:20.2 miles

Hector Pierterson Museum:21.1 miles

Explore nearby attractions

Property info

Level 5, O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB), Parkade 2, O.R. Tambo Airport Rd, Kempton Park, 1627, South Africa

Frequently Asked Questions about City Lodge Hotel at OR Tambo International Airport

  • Is there a pool area at City Lodge Hotel at OR Tambo International Airport?

    Yes, City Lodge Hotel at OR Tambo International Airport offers 1 pool area.

  • Are pets allowed at City Lodge Hotel at OR Tambo International Airport?

    No, City Lodge Hotel at OR Tambo International Airport doesn’t allow pets.

  • Is parking available at City Lodge Hotel at OR Tambo International Airport?

    Yes, City Lodge Hotel at OR Tambo International Airport provides Accessible parking for guests.

  • What time is check-in and check-out at City Lodge Hotel at OR Tambo International Airport?

    Check-in at City Lodge Hotel at OR Tambo International Airport is available from: . Check-out time is by .

  • Where is City Lodge Hotel at OR Tambo International Airport located?

    City Lodge Hotel at OR Tambo International Airport is located at Level 5, O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB), Parkade 2, O.R. Tambo Airport Rd, 1627, Kempton Park, South Africa.

The prices and availability we receive from booking sites change constantly. This means you may not always find the exact same offer you saw on trivago when you land on the booking site.

Among Top Rated Hotels in Kempton Park

  • Emerald Guesthouse
    from$33
    See prices from 13 sites
  • Radisson Hotel & Convention Centre Johannesburg, O.R. Tambo
    from$107
    See prices from 5 sites
  • Airport Bird & Game Lodge
    from$40
    See prices from 11 sites
  • Schoon Huis Manor
    from$91
    See prices from 8 sites
  • Travetel OR Tambo Airport
    from$43
    See prices from 10 sites
  • Journey's Inn Africa Airport Lodge
    from$72
    See prices from 3 sites
  • Popular choice
    Dove's Nest Guest House
    from$41
    See prices from 9 sites
  • African Rock Hotel and Spa
    from$362
    See prices from 12 sites
  • Mannah Executive Guestlodge
    from$40
    See prices from 8 sites

Destinations near City Lodge Hotel at OR Tambo International Airport