Thermenstraße 3, 9546, Bad Kleinkirchheim, Austria
from$378
See prices from 12 sites
See prices
DAS RONACHER Thermal Spa Hotel
DAS RONACHER Thermal Spa Hotel
DAS RONACHER Thermal Spa Hotel
DAS RONACHER Thermal Spa Hotel
DAS RONACHER Thermal Spa Hotel

Good to know

  • Gourmet dining with varied buffets

    Savor exquisite multi-course dinners and extensive buffet selections for breakfast, afternoon snacks, and appetizers, catering to diverse tastes including vegan options.

  • Dedicated ski shuttle service

    Enjoy the convenience of a hotel ski shuttle that provides flexible drop-off and pick-up services at nearby ski slopes, enhancing your winter sports experience.

  • Alpine retreat in Nockberge Park

    Nestled in the Nockberge National Park, this refined alpine hotel offers a tranquil escape with stunning mountain views and easy access to ski lifts and nature.

  • Healing thermal spring water

    Benefit from the hotel's own Kathrein thermal spring, providing warm, soothing water in the outdoor pools, known for its beneficial properties.

  • Private pool in executive suites

    Experience unparalleled luxury in executive suites that boast their own private pools, offering an exclusive and intimate wellness retreat.

  • Extensive thermal water spa world

    Indulge in a vast spa area featuring five pools, including indoor, outdoor, hot tub, saltwater with underwater music, and a dedicated sauna pool with natural thermal water.

  • Exclusive 1001 night package

    Immerse yourself in an oriental-style apartment with private wellness facilities and special treats, perfect for a romantic or celebratory escape.

This summary was created by AI and might not be 100% accurate.

About DAS RONACHER Thermal Spa Hotel

The Ronacher - Maximum enjoyment for body, mind and soul. The best-rated Thermenhotel in Austria stands for "magical enjoyment and highest expectations". Nestled in the beautiful scenery of the Carinthian Nockberge, with a bright blue sky and wonderfully clear mountain air, the best Thermenhotel offers a delicious spa kitchen as well as the private thermal water spa area. For all-round wellbeing, everything is done to prepare the guests the best holiday days. Simply more pleasures. ‘Breakfast like a king’ every day at our breakfast buffet until midday; from 11 a.m. a special brunch is available. Daily 6-course ‘toque-awarded’ gourmet dinner with an additional extensive ‘delicatessen’ starter buffet. Variety of produce from regional producers of the pleasure region of Carinthia. Simply more relaxation. The utmost wellness pleasure in our private 4500 m² spa and well-being oasis which has 5 thermal healing pools and an enchanting sauna area. Relaxing refuge: Toscana, a Muse Garden which has flowers throughout the year and an energising stone grotto, veranda with fire pit, relaxation area and luxurious water beds. Light suffused massage rooms with views to the Nockberge mountains.

Rooms

  • Deluxe Double Room, Balcony

    Deluxe Double Room, Balcony

    • 1 1 Queen Bed
    • Sleeps 2
    • 431 sq ft
  • Family Suite

    Family Suite

    • 1 1 Double Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
    • Sleeps 3
    • 635 sq ft
  • Deluxe Single Room

    Deluxe Single Room

    • 1 1 Large Twin Bed
    • Sleeps 1
    • 366 sq ft
  • Double Room, Balcony

    Double Room, Balcony

    • 1 1 Queen Bed
    • Sleeps 2
    • 409 sq ft

Compare with similar stays

Selected stay

from$378
See prices from 12 sites
See prices

Similar stays

  • from$83
    See prices from 10 sites
    See prices
  • from$199
    See prices from 8 sites
    See prices
  • from$150
    See prices from 7 sites
    See prices
  • from$271
    See prices from 1 site
    See prices
  • from$151
    See prices from 4 sites
    See prices
  • from$273
    See prices from 14 sites
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • from$174
    See prices from 6 sites
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • from$294
    See prices from 10 sites
    See prices
  • from$173
    See prices from 8 sites
    See prices
  • from$142
    See prices from 4 sites
    See prices

Price trend

Based on average prices on trivago from the last 30 days
$795
$400
$0

Do, 07/19/26

$498

Lu, 07/20/26

$530

Ma, 07/21/26

$494

Mi, 07/22/26

$502

Ju, 07/23/26

$511

Vi, 07/24/26

$550

Sá, 07/25/26

$545

Do, 07/26/26

$481

Lu, 07/27/26

$512

Ma, 07/28/26

$513

Mi, 07/29/26

$556

Ju, 07/30/26

$516

Vi, 07/31/26

$546

Sá, 08/01/26

$607

Do, 08/02/26

$480

Lu, 08/03/26

$474

Ma, 08/04/26

$571

Mi, 08/05/26

$522

Ju, 08/06/26

$459

Vi, 08/07/26

$691

Sá, 08/08/26

$693

Do, 08/09/26

$692

Lu, 08/10/26

$619

Ma, 08/11/26

$795

Mi, 08/12/26

$646

Ju, 08/13/26

$703

Vi, 08/14/26

$746

Sá, 08/15/26

$719

Do, 08/16/26

$712

Lu, 08/17/26

$605

Ma, 08/18/26

$608

Mi, 08/19/26

$619

Ju, 08/20/26

$583

Vi, 08/21/26

$690

Sá, 08/22/26

$647

Do, 08/23/26

$521

Lu, 08/24/26

$578

Ma, 08/25/26

$684

Mi, 08/26/26

$531

Ju, 08/27/26

$602

Vi, 08/28/26

$661

Sá, 08/29/26

$648

Do, 08/30/26

$528

Lu, 08/31/26

$625

Ma, 09/01/26

$591

Mi, 09/02/26

$537

Ju, 09/03/26

$510

Vi, 09/04/26

$627

Sá, 09/05/26

$655

Do, 09/06/26

$579

Lu, 09/07/26

$617

Ma, 09/08/26

$611

Mi, 09/09/26

$491

Reviews

9.1
Excellent
based on 1,913 ratings from top 
sites

Review summary

Summarized by AI from 700+ reviews · Last updated: 29 May 2026

This hotel is a tranquil historic hideaway, ideal for couples and luxury travelers seeking relaxation and cultural enrichment. Nestled in the heart of the Carinthian region, it offers immediate access to hiking trails and cycling routes. The expansive SPA area, featuring numerous swimming pools and a well-regarded sauna landscape, is a key highlight. Guests consistently praise the exceptional staff and the opulent breakfast buffet and multi-course dinners. For the best experience, consider booking one of the newly renovated rooms, many of which offer scenic mountain views from generous balconies.

Rated above average for Bad Kleinkirchheim

Guest reviews

Excellent80%
Very good9%
Good1%
Fair4%
Poor6%

Top amenities

  • WiFi in lobby
  • WiFi in rooms
  • Pool
  • Spa
  • Parking
  • Pets
  • Restaurant
  • Hotel bar
  • Gym

All amenities

Wellness

  1. Beauty salon
  2. Steam room
  3. Massage
  4. Sauna
  5. Solarium
  6. Hot tub
  7. Body treatments
  8. Hammam
  9. Bathrobe
  10. Body scrub
  11. Body wrap

Property amenities

  1. Business center
  2. Entrance hall/lobby
  3. Express check-in/check-out
  4. Elevator
  5. Gym
  6. Hairdresser
  7. Parking
  8. Terrace
  9. Bell service
  10. Pet-friendly
  11. Bar
  12. Outdoor pool

For children

  1. Childcare

Room amenities

  1. Bathtub
  2. Shower
  3. Ironing board
  4. Openable windows
  5. Television
  6. Hairdryer
  7. Central heating
  8. Electric kettle
  9. Minibar
  10. Satellite TV
  11. Desk

Sports facilities

  1. Bike rental
  2. Golf course
  3. Fitness
  4. Horse riding
  5. Skiing
  6. Tennis court
  7. Hiking trail
  8. Yoga
  9. Fishing

Location

Thermenstraße 3, 9546, Bad Kleinkirchheim, Austria

Distance from DAS RONACHER Thermal Spa Hotel

Bad Kleinkirchheim:0.2 miles

Granatium:3.7 miles

Schloss Heroldeck:9.3 miles

Burgruine Alt-Treffen:9.4 miles

Rothenthurn Castle:9.9 miles

Schloss Pöllan:10.7 miles

Schloss Treffen:10.9 miles

Museum Carantana:11 miles

Montanmuseum Turrach:11.2 miles

Leobenegg:11.8 miles

Sattendorf:12.3 miles

Klagenfurt Airport:28.9 miles

Explore nearby attractions

Property info

Thermenstraße 3, 9546, Bad Kleinkirchheim, Austria

Frequently Asked Questions about DAS RONACHER Thermal Spa Hotel

  • Is there a pool area at DAS RONACHER Thermal Spa Hotel?

    Yes, DAS RONACHER Thermal Spa Hotel offers 2 pool areas.

  • Are pets allowed at DAS RONACHER Thermal Spa Hotel?

    Yes, DAS RONACHER Thermal Spa Hotel has a pet policy that may vary based on the room type or availability. Please check with the hotel directly to learn about their pet policy.

  • Is parking available at DAS RONACHER Thermal Spa Hotel?

    Yes, DAS RONACHER Thermal Spa Hotel provides Parking for guests.

  • What time is check-in and check-out at DAS RONACHER Thermal Spa Hotel?

    Check-in at DAS RONACHER Thermal Spa Hotel is available from: . Check-out time is by .

  • Where is DAS RONACHER Thermal Spa Hotel located?

    DAS RONACHER Thermal Spa Hotel is located at Thermenstraße 3, 9546, Bad Kleinkirchheim, Austria.

The prices and availability we receive from booking sites change constantly. This means you may not always find the exact same offer you saw on trivago when you land on the booking site.

Among Top Rated Hotels in Bad Kleinkirchheim

  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    Naturhotel Ortners Eschenhof - Alpine Slowness
    9.2Excellent (1,687 ratings)
    Bad Kleinkirchheim, 0.4 miles to City center
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    Hotel NockResort
    8.6Excellent (1,995 ratings)
    Bad Kleinkirchheim, 0.4 miles to City center
    from$267
    See prices from 8 sites
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Hotel Restaurant Raunig
    9.1Excellent (622 ratings)
    Bad Kleinkirchheim, 1.0 miles to City center
    from$144
    See prices from 3 sites
    See prices
  • Popular choice
    3 Stars
    Hotel
    Explorer Hotel Bad Kleinkirchheim
    9.2Excellent (2,473 ratings)
    Bad Kleinkirchheim, 0.4 miles to City center
    from$174
    See prices from 6 sites
    See prices
  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    Der Kirchheimerhof - Superior
    9.1Excellent (1,440 ratings)
    Bad Kleinkirchheim, 0.4 miles to City center
    from$262
    See prices from 9 sites
    See prices
  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    Hotel Sonnalm
    9.2Excellent (762 ratings)
    Bad Kleinkirchheim, 0.5 miles to City center
    from$277
    See prices from 3 sites
    See prices
  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    Wohlfühl & Genusshotel Felsenhof
    9.3Excellent (467 ratings)
    Bad Kleinkirchheim, 1.6 miles to City center
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Hotel Sportalm - Adults Only Boutique Hotel
    8.9Excellent (790 ratings)
    Bad Kleinkirchheim, 0.9 miles to City center
    from$201
    See prices from 3 sites
    See prices
  • 5 Stars
    Hotel
    Haus Lindenkreuz
    8.9Excellent (51 ratings)
    Bad Kleinkirchheim, 1.6 miles to City center
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices

Other stays in Bad Kleinkirchheim

Destinations near DAS RONACHER Thermal Spa Hotel