from$69
See prices from 16 sites
See prices
Comfort Inn & Suites Grinnell near I-80
Comfort Inn & Suites Grinnell near I-80
Comfort Inn & Suites Grinnell near I-80
Comfort Inn & Suites Grinnell near I-80
Comfort Inn & Suites Grinnell near I-80

Good to know

  • Hot breakfast with waffle flavors

    Start your day with a delicious hot breakfast buffet featuring eggs, meat, fresh fruit, yogurt, and a variety of hot waffle flavors.

  • Indoor heated pool and hot tub

    Unwind after a long day with a refreshing swim in the indoor heated pool or relax in the soothing hot tub, available for all guests.

  • Proximity to Grinnell College

    The hotel is minutes away from Grinnell College, making it a convenient choice for campus visits or special events.

  • Whirlpool bathtubs in select rooms

    For a special occasion, inquire about upgraded rooms equipped with relaxing whirlpool bathtubs.

  • Pet-friendly accommodations

    Travel with your furry companions as the hotel offers pet-friendly rooms, ensuring no family member is left behind.

  • Lobby fireplace for chilly evenings

    Gather around the inviting hearth in the lobby, providing a warm and cozy atmosphere on chilly nights.

  • Rooms with kitchenettes available

    Select rooms offer the added convenience of kitchenettes, complete with refrigerators and microwaves, ideal for extended stays or families.

This summary was created by AI and might not be 100% accurate.

About Comfort Inn & Suites Grinnell near I-80

Placing residents within easy access to the best that Grinnell has to offer, Comfort Inn and Suites Grinnell provides a nice, family and pet-friendly atmosphere.  Visitors will enjoy the short drive to the Iowa Speedway. Guest rooms remain at the selection of those seeking budget-friendly reprieve with this smoke-free establishment. Each spacious unit includes such modern conveniences as comfortable bedding, flat-screen televisions, refrigerators, and microwaves. Some units even have whirlpools. Complimentary Wi-Fi, free weekday newspaper, and guest laundry services are among the more-basic amenities provided at The Comfort Inn and Suites Grinnell.  An indoor heated pool, whirlpool, and business center are available for all. Guests enjoy a complimentary breakfast which features eggs, meats, fresh fruit, and a variety of hot waffle flavors. Close by are many restaurants for guest’s dining enjoyment. This hotel’s convenient location makes this an ideal destination to stay while enjoying attractions such as the Rock Creek State Park, Iowa Valley Community College Grinnell, and the Historic Benjamin Ricker House.

Rooms

  • Room, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible, Non Smoking

    Room, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible, Non Smoking

    • 1 2 Queen Beds
    • Sleeps 4
  • Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking

    Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking

    • 1 2 Queen Beds
    • Sleeps 4
    • 300 sq ft
  • Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking

    Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking

    • 1 1 King Bed
    • Sleeps 2
  • Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Non Smoking

    Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Non Smoking

    • 1 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
    • Sleeps 3

Compare with similar stays

Selected stay

from$69
See prices from 16 sites
See prices

Similar stays

  • from$78
    See prices from 15 sites
    See prices
  • from$47
    See prices from 13 sites
    See prices
  • from$45
    See prices from 16 sites
    See prices
  • from$202
    See prices from 11 sites
    See prices

Price trend

Based on lowest prices on trivago from the last 30 days
$165
$85
$0

Fri, 08/14/26

$162

Sat, 08/15/26

$165

Sun, 08/16/26

$114

Mon, 08/17/26

$109

Tue, 08/18/26

$106

Wed, 08/19/26

$94

Thu, 08/20/26

$113

Fri, 08/21/26

$101

Sat, 08/22/26

$97

Sun, 08/23/26

$88

Mon, 08/24/26

$88

Tue, 08/25/26

$88

Wed, 08/26/26

$93

Thu, 08/27/26

$88

Fri, 08/28/26

$93

Sat, 08/29/26

$91

Sun, 08/30/26

$101

Mon, 08/31/26

$88

Tue, 09/01/26

$93

Wed, 09/02/26

$91

Thu, 09/03/26

$93

Fri, 09/04/26

$105

Sat, 09/05/26

$105

Sun, 09/06/26

$91

Mon, 09/07/26

$91

Tue, 09/08/26

$92

Wed, 09/09/26

$91

Thu, 09/10/26

$91

Fri, 09/11/26

$132

Sat, 09/12/26

$125

Sun, 09/13/26

$94

Mon, 09/14/26

$92

Tue, 09/15/26

$91

Wed, 09/16/26

$137

Thu, 09/17/26

$137

Fri, 09/18/26

$104

Sat, 09/19/26

$101

Sun, 09/20/26

$91

Mon, 09/21/26

$96

Tue, 09/22/26

$98

Wed, 09/23/26

$93

Thu, 09/24/26

$91

Fri, 09/25/26

N/A

Sat, 09/26/26

N/A

Sun, 09/27/26

$92

Mon, 09/28/26

$91

Tue, 09/29/26

$92

Wed, 09/30/26

N/A

Thu, 10/01/26

$94

Fri, 10/02/26

$107

Reviews

8.2
Very good
based on 1,277 ratings from top 
sites

Review summary

Summarized by AI from 500+ reviews · Last updated: 30 Jul 2026

This hotel presents itself as a comfortable and quiet urban hub, ideal for both sightseers and budget travelers seeking good value. Its most compelling feature is its convenient location directly off I-80, offering easy access for cross-country travelers and proximity to local attractions. The property boasts a swimming pool and hot tub, providing a relaxing amenity for guests. Guests consistently praise the exceptional staff and service, highlighting the front desk team's welcoming demeanor and efficiency. For a more comfortable stay, consider requesting a room with a living room suite.

Rated above average for Grinnell

Guest reviews

Excellent45%
Very good26%
Good18%
Fair7%
Poor4%

Top amenities

  • WiFi in lobby
  • WiFi in rooms
  • Pool
  • Spa
  • Parking
  • Pets
  • A/C
  • Gym

All amenities

Property amenities

  1. Business center
  2. Café
  3. Entrance hall/lobby
  4. Express check-in/check-out
  5. Elevator
  6. Gym
  7. Parking
  8. Pet-friendly
  9. Indoor pool
  10. Conference rooms
  11. Non-smoking rooms
  12. Computer with internet

Accessibility

  1. Wheelchair accessible

Wellness

  1. Sauna
  2. Hot tub

Room amenities

  1. Bathtub
  2. Shower
  3. Ironing board
  4. Television
  5. Hairdryer
  6. Central heating
  7. Air conditioning
  8. Cosmetic mirror
  9. Minibar
  10. Satellite TV
  11. Desk
  12. Telephone

Sports facilities

  1. Fitness

Location

1630 W St S, Grinnell, 50112, USA

Distance from Comfort Inn & Suites Grinnell near I-80

Heritage Park Museum:1.3 miles

Grinnell:2.6 miles

Bucksbaum Center for the Arts:2.6 miles

Grinnell Historical Museum:2.6 miles

Conney M Kimbo Black Cultural Center:3 miles

Wagaman Mill Museum:9.3 miles

Ottumwa:50.4 miles

Rochester International Airport:152.6 miles

Explore nearby attractions

Property info

1630 W St S, Grinnell, 50112, USA

Frequently Asked Questions about Comfort Inn & Suites Grinnell near I-80

  • Is there a pool area at Comfort Inn & Suites Grinnell near I-80?

    Yes, Comfort Inn & Suites Grinnell near I-80 offers 1 pool area.

  • Are pets allowed at Comfort Inn & Suites Grinnell near I-80?

    Yes, Comfort Inn & Suites Grinnell near I-80 has a pet policy that may vary based on the room type or availability. Please check with the hotel directly to learn about their pet policy.

  • Is parking available at Comfort Inn & Suites Grinnell near I-80?

    Yes, Comfort Inn & Suites Grinnell near I-80 provides Parking for guests.

  • What time is check-in and check-out at Comfort Inn & Suites Grinnell near I-80?

    Check-in at Comfort Inn & Suites Grinnell near I-80 is available from: . Check-out time is by .

  • Where is Comfort Inn & Suites Grinnell near I-80 located?

    Comfort Inn & Suites Grinnell near I-80 is located at 1630 W St S, 50112, Grinnell, USA.

The prices and availability we receive from booking sites change constantly. This means you may not always find the exact same offer you saw on trivago when you land on the booking site.

Other stays in Grinnell

Popular hotel categories in Grinnell

Destinations near Comfort Inn & Suites Grinnell near I-80