Praça Dom Francisco Gomes 2, 8000-168, Faro, Portugal
from$108
See prices from 17 sites
See prices
Occidental Faro
Occidental Faro
Occidental Faro
Occidental Faro
Occidental Faro

Good to know

  • Prime marina-front location

    Situated directly across from the marina and Ria Formosa Natural Park, the hotel provides easy access to boat tours, the old town, and local attractions.

  • Delicious and varied breakfast buffet

    Start your day with a scrumptious breakfast buffet served on the rooftop, offering a wide selection of hot and cold items, including local pastries.

  • Rooftop restaurant with panoramic views

    Dine at the Ria Formosa restaurant on the rooftop, enjoying Portuguese specialties and breathtaking views of the marina and Ria Formosa Natural Park.

  • Boat tours to pristine islands

    Arrange boat services to the stunning islands of Deserta, Farol, and Culatra from the nearby ferry pier, exploring the preserved channels of Ria Formosa.

  • Heated rooftop pool

    Take a refreshing dip in the heated rooftop pool while enjoying scenic views, a perfect spot for relaxation during warmer months.

  • Spacious rooms with natural light

    Accommodations are bright and airy, featuring modern furnishings and some rooms offering balconies or seating areas for added comfort.

  • Rejuvenating spa and wellness facilities

    Unwind with a visit to the hotel's spa, featuring a sauna, steam room, and massage services for ultimate relaxation after a day of exploring.

  • Convenient on-site parking

    The hotel offers secure underground parking facilities, providing easy access and peace of mind for guests traveling with their own vehicles.

  • Exclusive beach club access

    Guests receive a complimentary shuttle service to the hotel's private beach club at Praia de Faro, offering a serene escape with food and drink options.

  • Modern fitness center

    Maintain your workout routine at the hotel's fitness center, equipped with cardio machines, a workout bench, and a cable machine for a comprehensive exercise.

This summary was created by AI and might not be 100% accurate.

About Occidental Faro

Hotel Faro is a 4-star property situated in Faro's city center. It is about 7 km distant from the airport and is within walking distance of the bus and train stations. Guests enjoy easy access to local attractions as well as to such activities as golf, boating trips and nautical sports. During the summer season, the hotel organizes courtesy shuttles to Desert Island in the nearby Ria Famosa Natural Park. The hotel is suitable for guests seeking either business and holiday accommodation. It offers 90 en-suite rooms and suites, some with marina views. Standard amenities include air-conditioning, cable TV, minibar, and in-room safe. Wireless Internet is available for an hourly charge. Children under the age of 2 stay free, whereas a fee is charged for ages between 3 and 12 years. A buffet breakfast is included in the room rate. Half-board and full-board rates can be requested. Facilities and services include 24-hour front desk, tour desk, two conference rooms, business center, car park, childcare, laundry, and terrace. An onsite restaurant and bar are provided, packed lunches can be requested, and room service is available.

Rooms

  • Suite

    Suite

    • 1 1 Queen Bed
    • Sleeps 3
    • 484 sq ft
    • A/C
  • Family Room

    Family Room

    • 1 2 Twin Beds and 1 Queen Bed
    • Sleeps 4
    • 484 sq ft
    • A/C
  • Standard Double or Twin Room

    Standard Double or Twin Room

    • 1 2 Twin Beds
    • Sleeps 3
    • 215 sq ft
    • A/C
  • Superior Double or Twin Room

    Superior Double or Twin Room

    • 1 2 Twin Beds
    • Sleeps 3
    • 258 sq ft
    • A/C

Compare with similar stays

Selected stay

from$108
See prices from 17 sites
See prices

Similar stays

  • from$69
    See prices from 18 sites
    See prices
  • from$70
    See prices from 16 sites
    See prices
  • from$158
    See prices from 16 sites
    See prices
  • from$113
    See prices from 17 sites
    See prices
  • from$167
    See prices from 20 sites
    See prices
  • from$100
    See prices from 3 sites
    See prices
  • from$133
    See prices from 1 site
    See prices
  • Select dates to see prices and availability
    See prices
  • from$181
    See prices from 7 sites
    See prices

Price trend

Based on average prices on trivago from the last 30 days
$549
$275
$0

Tue, 07/14/26

$307

Wed, 07/15/26

$286

Thu, 07/16/26

$354

Fri, 07/17/26

$426

Sat, 07/18/26

N/A

Sun, 07/19/26

$303

Mon, 07/20/26

$305

Tue, 07/21/26

$318

Wed, 07/22/26

$343

Thu, 07/23/26

$328

Fri, 07/24/26

$328

Sat, 07/25/26

$372

Sun, 07/26/26

$322

Mon, 07/27/26

$336

Tue, 07/28/26

$312

Wed, 07/29/26

$300

Thu, 07/30/26

$304

Fri, 07/31/26

$346

Sat, 08/01/26

$408

Sun, 08/02/26

$307

Mon, 08/03/26

$308

Tue, 08/04/26

$303

Wed, 08/05/26

$322

Thu, 08/06/26

$334

Fri, 08/07/26

$549

Sat, 08/08/26

$361

Sun, 08/09/26

$360

Mon, 08/10/26

$372

Tue, 08/11/26

$352

Wed, 08/12/26

$352

Thu, 08/13/26

$376

Fri, 08/14/26

$370

Sat, 08/15/26

$379

Sun, 08/16/26

$326

Mon, 08/17/26

$382

Tue, 08/18/26

$379

Wed, 08/19/26

$361

Thu, 08/20/26

$346

Fri, 08/21/26

$352

Sat, 08/22/26

$378

Sun, 08/23/26

$341

Mon, 08/24/26

$331

Tue, 08/25/26

$305

Wed, 08/26/26

$349

Thu, 08/27/26

$341

Fri, 08/28/26

$376

Sat, 08/29/26

$360

Sun, 08/30/26

$346

Mon, 08/31/26

$374

Tue, 09/01/26

$353

Wed, 09/02/26

$312

Reviews

8.4
Very good
based on 9,579 ratings from top 
sites

Review summary

Summarized by AI from 1,000+ reviews · Last updated: 29 May 2026

This hotel is a vibrant urban hub catering to sightseers and couples, offering a dynamic stay in the heart of Faro. Its excellent central location directly opposite the marina provides immediate access to the Old Town, shops, and restaurants. The highlight of the facilities is the rooftop restaurant and bar, offering panoramic views that perfectly complement the dining experience. Guests consistently praise the exceptional staff and the extensive breakfast buffet, featuring fresh local delights. For a truly memorable experience, consider visiting the rooftop bar at sunset for breathtaking views.

Rated above average for Faro

Guest reviews

Excellent53%
Very good24%
Good13%
Fair3%
Poor7%

Top amenities

  • WiFi in lobby
  • WiFi in rooms
  • Pool
  • Parking
  • A/C
  • Restaurant
  • Hotel bar
  • Gym

All amenities

Property amenities

  1. Business center
  2. Entrance hall/lobby
  3. Elevator
  4. Gym
  5. Parking
  6. Terrace
  7. Bar
  8. Outdoor pool
  9. Hotel safe
  10. Conference rooms
  11. Non-smoking rooms
  12. Computer with internet

Wellness

  1. Steam room
  2. Massage
  3. Sauna
  4. Hydrotherapy
  5. Hammam

For children

  1. Childcare
  2. Kid meals

Accessibility

  1. Wheelchair accessible
  2. Accessible travel path
  3. Accessible parking

Room amenities

  1. Bathtub
  2. Shower
  3. Ironing board
  4. Openable windows
  5. Television
  6. Hairdryer
  7. Central heating
  8. Air conditioning
  9. Minibar
  10. Satellite TV
  11. Desk
  12. Small lounge

Sports facilities

  1. Boat rental
  2. Bike rental
  3. Golf course
  4. Fitness
  5. Horse riding
  6. Surfing
  7. Tennis court
  8. Hiking trail
  9. Diving
  10. Fishing
  11. Snorkeling

Location

Praça Dom Francisco Gomes 2, 8000-168, Faro, Portugal

Distance from Occidental Faro

Palacete Belmarço:0.2 miles

Paço Episcopal:0.2 miles

Arco de Repouso:0.2 miles

Faro:0.4 miles

Faro:0.4 miles

Estádio de São Luís:0.6 miles

Casa das Figuras:0.9 miles

Faro Airport:2 miles

Estádio Algarve:5.4 miles

Milreu Roman Villa:5.7 miles

Castelo de Loulé:9.8 miles

Campo de Lapiás do Cerro da Cabeça:10.6 miles

Explore nearby attractions

Property info

Praça Dom Francisco Gomes 2, 8000-168, Faro, Portugal

Frequently Asked Questions about Occidental Faro

  • Is there a pool area at Occidental Faro?

    Yes, Occidental Faro offers 2 pool areas.

  • Are pets allowed at Occidental Faro?

    No, Occidental Faro doesn’t allow pets.

  • Is parking available at Occidental Faro?

    Yes, Occidental Faro provides Parking, Accessible parking for guests.

  • What time is check-in and check-out at Occidental Faro?

    Check-in at Occidental Faro is available from: . Check-out time is by .

  • Where is Occidental Faro located?

    Occidental Faro is located at Praça Dom Francisco Gomes 2, 8000-168, Faro, Portugal.

The prices and availability we receive from booking sites change constantly. This means you may not always find the exact same offer you saw on trivago when you land on the booking site.

Among Top Rated Hotels in Faro

  • 2 Stars
    Hotel
    Made Inn Faro
    8.3Very good (6,082 ratings)
    Faro, 0.6 miles to City center
    from$71
    See prices from 14 sites
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Faro Cosy Guest House
    8.0Very good (705 ratings)
    Faro, 0.3 miles to City center
    from$57
    See prices from 6 sites
    See prices
  • Popular choice
    5 Stars
    Hotel
    Pousada Palacio Estoi
    8.8Excellent (5,600 ratings)
    Faro, 5.6 miles to City center
    from$104
    See prices from 10 sites
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Hotel Aeromar
    7.9Good (2,595 ratings)
    Faro, 3.6 miles to City center
    from$82
    See prices from 13 sites
    See prices
  • Popular choice
    2 Stars
    Hotel
    Hotel Sol Algarve by Kavia
    8.1Very good (7,252 ratings)
    Faro, 0.4 miles to City center
    from$68
    See prices from 6 sites
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Faro Boutique Hotel
    8.0Very good (2,703 ratings)
    Faro, 0.4 miles to City center
    from$47
    See prices from 14 sites
    See prices
  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    Golden Beach Guest House & Rooftop Bar
    8.2Very good (1,660 ratings)
    Faro, 3.6 miles to City center
    from$136
    See prices from 6 sites
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Hospedaria Frangaria
    8.3Very good (4,318 ratings)
    Faro, 2.1 miles to City center
    from$88
    See prices from 12 sites
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Aqua Ria Boutique Hotel
    7.8Good (3,793 ratings)
    Faro, 0.4 miles to City center
    from$100
    See prices from 3 sites
    See prices

Destinations near Occidental Faro