from$60
See prices from 14 sites
Quality Inn & Suites Charleston - Civic Center
Quality Inn & Suites Charleston - Civic Center
Quality Inn & Suites Charleston - Civic Center
Quality Inn & Suites Charleston - Civic Center
Quality Inn & Suites Charleston - Civic Center

Good to know

  • Seasonal outdoor swimming pool

    Enjoy a refreshing dip during the warmer months in the on-site pool, providing a convenient way to cool off after a day of city sightseeing.

  • Access to Avampato Discovery Museum

    Explore local culture and science with ease, located only a 3-minute walk from the renowned art and discovery galleries at the Clay Center.

  • Unfussy downtown base for explorers

    Experience a straightforward and practical stay in the heart of the city, ideal for travelers seeking a reliable home base near major urban venues.

  • Hearty hot breakfast buffet

    Savor a variety of morning favorites including fresh waffles, biscuits with gravy, and omelettes, served early to accommodate working schedules.

  • On-site fitness center

    Maintain your workout routine while traveling by utilizing the exercise room, which features essential equipment for daily training.

  • Functional kitchenette amenities

    Discover select king rooms equipped with a stovetop, sink, and refrigerator, perfect for preparing light meals during longer stays.

This summary was created by AI and might not be 100% accurate.

About Quality Inn & Suites Charleston - Civic Center

Set in a commercial area off a major thoroughfare, Quality Inn & Suites Charleston is an informal budget hotel 2 miles from the West Virginia State Capitol and 4 miles from Yeager Airport. Straightforward rooms come with free Wi-Fi and flat-screen TVs. Some feature mini fridges and/or sitting areas. Kids stay at no charge with an adult. Amenities include a lobby lounge and a seasonal outdoor pool. Offers complimentary hot breakfast.

Compare with similar stays

Selected stay

  • Pool
  • Parking
  • A/C
from$60
See prices from 14 sites

Similar stays

    • Parking
    • Pets
    • A/C
    from$69
    See prices from 19 sites
    • Pool
    • Pets
    • A/C
    from$96
    See prices from 19 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • Pool
    • Parking
    from$109
    See prices from 6 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • A/C
    • Gym
    from$69
    See prices from 16 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • Pool
    • Parking
    from$69
    See prices from 19 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • A/C
    from$68
    See prices from 6 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • Pool
    • Parking
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Pool
    • Parking
    • A/C
    from$113
    See prices from 18 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • Pool
    • Parking
    from$123
    See prices from 16 sites

Other hotels from Choice Hotels in Charleston

  • from$57
    See prices from 13 sites
  • from$69
    See prices from 19 sites
  • from$81
    See prices from 18 sites
  • from$75
    See prices from 12 sites
  • Popular choice
    from$62
    See prices from 13 sites
  • from$81
    See prices from 18 sites

Frequently Asked Questions about Charleston

  • How many hotels from Choice Hotels are in Charleston?

    Charleston has 7 hotels from Choice Hotels, including this one.

  • How much do hotels from Choice Hotels in Charleston typically cost?

    Prices for hotels from Choice Hotels in Charleston typically range from $57 to $81 per night, based on forecasted prices.

Price trend

Based on lowest prices on trivago from the last 30 days
$173
$85
$0

Ma, 09/15/26

$87

Mi, 09/16/26

$88

Ju, 09/17/26

$88

Vi, 09/18/26

$123

Sá, 09/19/26

$96

Do, 09/20/26

$84

Lu, 09/21/26

$88

Ma, 09/22/26

$88

Mi, 09/23/26

$87

Ju, 09/24/26

$87

Vi, 09/25/26

$98

Sá, 09/26/26

$98

Do, 09/27/26

$84

Lu, 09/28/26

$86

Ma, 09/29/26

$86

Mi, 09/30/26

$87

Ju, 10/01/26

$86

Vi, 10/02/26

$99

Sá, 10/03/26

$94

Do, 10/04/26

$84

Lu, 10/05/26

$87

Ma, 10/06/26

$87

Mi, 10/07/26

$87

Ju, 10/08/26

$87

Vi, 10/09/26

$93

Sá, 10/10/26

$93

Do, 10/11/26

$84

Lu, 10/12/26

$88

Ma, 10/13/26

$89

Mi, 10/14/26

$88

Ju, 10/15/26

$88

Vi, 10/16/26

$173

Sá, 10/17/26

$115

Do, 10/18/26

$88

Lu, 10/19/26

$89

Ma, 10/20/26

$87

Mi, 10/21/26

$87

Ju, 10/22/26

$88

Vi, 10/23/26

$97

Sá, 10/24/26

$95

Do, 10/25/26

$84

Lu, 10/26/26

$89

Ma, 10/27/26

$89

Mi, 10/28/26

$88

Ju, 10/29/26

$89

Vi, 10/30/26

$93

Sá, 10/31/26

$94

Reviews

6.5
based on 2,299 ratings from top 
sites

Review summary

Summarized by AI from 700+ reviews

This hotel is a versatile urban hub catering to sightseers and budget travelers, offering a practical and value-for-money stay. Its most compelling feature is its convenient location in the heart of downtown, providing easy access to local attractions and the Amtrak station. The complimentary breakfast, featuring waffles, omelets, and sausages, stands out as a key amenity, providing a satisfying start to the day. Guests consistently praise the friendly and helpful front desk staff and appreciate the varied breakfast offerings. For a more comfortable experience, consider requesting a room with updated decor and functioning air conditioning.

Rated above average for Charleston

Guest reviews

Excellent26%
Very good20%
Good16%
Fair12%
Poor26%

Top amenities

  • WiFi in lobby
  • WiFi in rooms
  • Pool
  • Parking
  • A/C
  • Gym

All amenities

Property amenities

  1. Business center
  2. Elevator
  3. Gym
  4. Parking
  5. Conference rooms
  6. Non-smoking rooms
  7. Computer with internet
  8. 24-hour reception
  9. WiFi in public areas
  10. Free WiFi in public areas
  11. Pool
  12. Luggage storage

Accessibility

  1. Wheelchair accessible
  2. Accessible travel path
  3. Accessible parking

Room amenities

  1. Bathtub
  2. Shower
  3. Ironing board
  4. Television
  5. Hairdryer
  6. Central heating
  7. Air conditioning
  8. Small lounge
  9. Telephone
  10. Room safe
  11. Cable TV
  12. WiFi (room)

Sports facilities

  1. Golf course
  2. Fitness

For children

  1. Kids stay for free

Location

1010 Washington St E Building A, Charleston, 25301, USA

Distance from Quality Inn & Suites Charleston - Civic Center

:0.2 miles

West Virginia State University Capitol Center:0.3 miles

Charleston Station:0.5 miles

Grasscup Road Historic District:0.7 miles

East End Historic District:0.8 miles

Spring Hill Cemetery Historic District:1 miles

West Virginia State Museum:1.2 miles

Frankenberger Art Gallery:1.4 miles

Schoenbaum Soccer Stadium:4.1 miles

Dunbar Middle School Theater:6.9 miles

Crawford Field:11.4 miles

Rickenbacker International Airport:123.1 miles

Explore nearby attractions

Property info

1010 Washington St E Building A, Charleston, 25301, USA

Frequently Asked Questions about Quality Inn & Suites Charleston - Civic Center

  • Is there a pool area at Quality Inn & Suites Charleston - Civic Center?

    Yes, Quality Inn & Suites Charleston - Civic Center offers 1 pool area.

  • Are pets allowed at Quality Inn & Suites Charleston - Civic Center?

    No, Quality Inn & Suites Charleston - Civic Center doesn’t allow pets.

  • Is parking available at Quality Inn & Suites Charleston - Civic Center?

    Yes, Quality Inn & Suites Charleston - Civic Center provides Parking, Accessible parking for guests.

  • What time is check-in and check-out at Quality Inn & Suites Charleston - Civic Center?

    Check-in at Quality Inn & Suites Charleston - Civic Center is available from: . Check-out time is by .

  • Where is Quality Inn & Suites Charleston - Civic Center located?

    Quality Inn & Suites Charleston - Civic Center is located at 1010 Washington St E Building A, 25301, Charleston, USA.

The prices and availability we receive from booking sites change constantly. This means you may not always find the exact same offer you saw on trivago when you land on the booking site.

Among Top Rated Hotels in Charleston

Destinations near Quality Inn & Suites Charleston - Civic Center