from$167
See prices from 13 sites
See prices
Hotel Rössli
Hotel Rössli
Hotel Rössli
Hotel Rössli
Hotel Rössli

Good to know

  • Rooftop terraces with city views

    Select suites and apartments offer private rooftop terraces, providing guests with picturesque views of the charming Old Town.

  • Historic protection meets modern design

    Experience a casually luxurious hotel that blends its historically protected status with modern design, offering a unique charm in Zurich's Old Town.

  • Exclusive guest lounge amenities

    Guests can relax in a dedicated lounge area, offering 24/7 access to a microwave, kettle, a wide range of teas, and a coffee machine.

  • Spacious bathrooms with heated floors

    Many rooms feature generously sized and tastefully designed bathrooms, with some even including the added luxury of heated flooring.

  • Cozy bar with selected wines

    Unwind at the inviting Rössli Bar, which serves a selection of fine wines, single malts, and tapas in a relaxed atmosphere.

  • Prime Old Town riverside location

    Enjoy a central location in Zurich's vibrant Old Town, just 100 meters from the Limmat river and a short walk from Lake Zürich and the opera house.

  • Art-filled historic ambience

    Discover guestrooms that fascinatingly connect old with new, featuring lovingly designed furniture and contemporary art pieces by different painters.

This summary was created by AI and might not be 100% accurate.

About Hotel Rössli

Your Hotel Rössli Zurich - the Bijou in Zurich's Old Town The trendy three-star boutique Hotel Rössli is a small work of art, with a modern design and historically protected – in the midst of the Old Town of Zurich. In the immediate vicinity of the Limmat and Lake Zurich, the Kunsthaus, Bahnhofstrasse and the Central Station. The 27 rooms combine old and new in an inviting manner and are shaped by modern interior design, selected artworks and a love of detail. The first floor houses the restaurant “Il Gattopardo” – an Italian temptation with traditional hospitality. The Rössli Bar in the parterre is a popular meeting place in the Old Town. The listed property is the ideal starting point for getting to know Zurich from its best side.

Rooms

  • Superior Double Room

    Superior Double Room

    • 1 2 Twin Beds, 1 1 Double Sofa Bed
    • Sleeps 3
    • 172 sq ft
  • Standard Apartment

    Standard Apartment

    • 1 1 Double Bed and 2 Twin Beds
    • Sleeps 4
    • 1076 sq ft
  • Standard Single Room

    Standard Single Room

    • 1 1 Twin Bed
    • Sleeps 1
    • 140 sq ft
  • Standard Double or Twin Room

    Standard Double or Twin Room

    • 1 1 Queen Bed, 1 2 Twin Beds
    • Sleeps 3
    • 172 sq ft

Compare with similar stays

Selected stay

from$167
See prices from 13 sites
See prices

Similar stays

  • from$123
    See prices from 14 sites
    See prices
  • from$76
    See prices from 6 sites
    See prices
  • from$205
    See prices from 17 sites
    See prices
  • from$102
    See prices from 23 sites
    See prices
  • from$140
    See prices from 18 sites
    See prices
  • from$280
    See prices from 20 sites
    See prices
  • from$206
    See prices from 14 sites
    See prices
  • from$192
    See prices from 11 sites
    See prices
  • from$160
    See prices from 2 sites
    See prices
  • from$696
    See prices from 14 sites
    See prices
  • from$282
    See prices from 15 sites
    See prices
  • from$377
    See prices from 1 site
    See prices

Price trend

Based on average prices on trivago from the last 30 days
$580
$290
$0

Tue, 07/21/26

$385

Wed, 07/22/26

$375

Thu, 07/23/26

$299

Fri, 07/24/26

$290

Sat, 07/25/26

$383

Sun, 07/26/26

$304

Mon, 07/27/26

$289

Tue, 07/28/26

$294

Wed, 07/29/26

$303

Thu, 07/30/26

$323

Fri, 07/31/26

$313

Sat, 08/01/26

$323

Sun, 08/02/26

$298

Mon, 08/03/26

$266

Tue, 08/04/26

$355

Wed, 08/05/26

$357

Thu, 08/06/26

$345

Fri, 08/07/26

$399

Sat, 08/08/26

$580

Sun, 08/09/26

$274

Mon, 08/10/26

$349

Tue, 08/11/26

$336

Wed, 08/12/26

$364

Thu, 08/13/26

$355

Fri, 08/14/26

$357

Sat, 08/15/26

$334

Sun, 08/16/26

$304

Mon, 08/17/26

$358

Tue, 08/18/26

$399

Wed, 08/19/26

$417

Thu, 08/20/26

$373

Fri, 08/21/26

$388

Sat, 08/22/26

$393

Sun, 08/23/26

$297

Mon, 08/24/26

$387

Tue, 08/25/26

$379

Wed, 08/26/26

$459

Thu, 08/27/26

$399

Fri, 08/28/26

$395

Sat, 08/29/26

$374

Sun, 08/30/26

$316

Mon, 08/31/26

$383

Tue, 09/01/26

$373

Wed, 09/02/26

$376

Thu, 09/03/26

$385

Fri, 09/04/26

$423

Sat, 09/05/26

$318

Reviews

8.6
Excellent
based on 3,205 ratings from top 
sites

Review summary

Summarized by AI from 800+ reviews · Last updated: 29 May 2026

This hotel is a versatile urban hub, ideal for sightseers and couples seeking a charming and convenient base in the heart of the city. Its exceptional location in Zurich's Old Town provides immediate access to major attractions and public transport. Guests will appreciate the inviting rooftop terrace, offering a pleasant outdoor escape. The staff consistently receives high praise for their exceptional friendliness and helpfulness, complementing the very good to excellent breakfast with a varied selection. For a quieter stay, consider requesting a room not facing the street.

Rated above average for Zürich

Guest reviews

Excellent55%
Very good27%
Good11%
Fair2%
Poor5%

Top amenities

  • WiFi in lobby
  • WiFi in rooms
  • Pool
  • Restaurant
  • Hotel bar

All amenities

Property amenities

  1. Café
  2. Entrance hall/lobby
  3. Express check-in/check-out
  4. Elevator
  5. Bar
  6. Indoor pool
  7. Hotel safe
  8. Conference rooms
  9. Non-smoking rooms
  10. Computer with internet
  11. Restaurant
  12. Laundry service

Wellness

  1. Steam room
  2. Sauna
  3. Bathrobe

For children

  1. Crib

Room amenities

  1. Shower
  2. Ironing board
  3. Openable windows
  4. Television
  5. Hairdryer
  6. Central heating
  7. Electric kettle
  8. Minibar
  9. Radio
  10. Desk
  11. Telephone
  12. Room safe

Sports facilities

  1. Bike rental

Hotel characteristics

  1. LGBTQ+ friendly

Location

Rössligasse 7, 8001, Zürich, Switzerland

Distance from Hotel Rössli

Zürich:0.2 miles

Kunsthaus:0.2 miles

cabaret voltaire:0.2 miles

Zürich Stadelhofen:0.3 miles

Opera House:0.3 miles

Landesmuseum:0.7 miles

FIFA Museum:0.7 miles

Pavillon Le Corbusier:1 miles

Zoo Zürich:1.9 miles

Stadion Letzigrund:2.1 miles

Zürich Airport:6.3 miles

Schloss Kyburg:11.2 miles

Explore nearby attractions

Property info

Rössligasse 7, 8001, Zürich, Switzerland

Frequently Asked Questions about Hotel Rössli

  • Is there a pool area at Hotel Rössli?

    Yes, Hotel Rössli offers 1 pool area.

  • Are pets allowed at Hotel Rössli?

    No, Hotel Rössli doesn’t allow pets.

  • Is parking available at Hotel Rössli?

    No, Hotel Rössli doesn’t provide parking.

  • What time is check-in and check-out at Hotel Rössli?

    Check-in at Hotel Rössli is available from: . Check-out time is by .

  • Where is Hotel Rössli located?

    Hotel Rössli is located at Rössligasse 7, 8001, Zürich, Switzerland.

The prices and availability we receive from booking sites change constantly. This means you may not always find the exact same offer you saw on trivago when you land on the booking site.

Among Top Rated Hotels in Zürich

  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    Mercure Zurich City
    8.3Very good (5,044 ratings)
    Zürich, 3.1 miles to City center
    from$132
    See prices from 16 sites
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Hotel Montana Zürich
    7.5Good (9,582 ratings)
    Zürich, 0.7 miles to City center
    from$151
    See prices from 22 sites
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Guesthouse fürDich
    8.6Excellent (2,601 ratings)
    Zürich, 1.0 miles to City center
    from$108
    See prices from 10 sites
    See prices
  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    Ruby Mimi Hotel Zurich
    8.8Excellent (10,307 ratings)
    Zürich, 0.3 miles to City center
    from$168
    See prices from 15 sites
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    ibis Styles Zurich City Center
    7.9Good (8,908 ratings)
    Zürich, 0.6 miles to City center
    from$157
    See prices from 3 sites
    See prices
  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    Hotel St. Gotthard
    8.2Very good (8,382 ratings)
    Zürich, 0.4 miles to City center
    from$250
    See prices from 24 sites
    See prices
  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    Central Plaza Hotel
    8.5Excellent (5,578 ratings)
    Zürich, 0.4 miles to City center
    from$254
    See prices from 17 sites
    See prices
  • Popular choice
    2 Stars
    Hotel
    THE FLAG Zürich
    8.6Excellent (7,210 ratings)
    Zürich, 2.5 miles to City center
    from$99
    See prices from 22 sites
    See prices
  • 2 Stars
    Hotel
    Hotel Arlette Beim Hauptbahnhof
    8.4Very good (4,803 ratings)
    Zürich, 0.5 miles to City center
    from$146
    See prices from 12 sites
    See prices

Destinations near Hotel Rössli