from$56
See prices from 8 sites
See prices
HOTEL R9 The Yard Kurobe
HOTEL R9 The Yard Kurobe
HOTEL R9 The Yard Kurobe
HOTEL R9 The Yard Kurobe
HOTEL R9 The Yard Kurobe

Good to know

  • Unique container-style accommodation

    Experience a stay in a distinctive container house, offering a novel and comfortable alternative to traditional hotel rooms.

  • Views of the Northern Japan Alps

    Enjoy picturesque scenery with some rooms offering views of the majestic Northern Japan Alps, adding to the tranquil experience.

  • Adjacent to major shopping and dining

    Benefit from immediate proximity to a large supermarket (PLANT), a roadside station with restaurants, and a hot spring facility (FUROBAKKA).

  • Integrated in-room kitchen appliances

    Each room is equipped with a refrigerator, microwave, and kettle, providing essential amenities for self-catering and convenience.

  • Direct parking at your room

    Enjoy the convenience of parking your vehicle directly in front of your unit, making luggage transfer effortless and quick.

  • Premium Simmons beds for rest

    Sleep soundly on high-quality Simmons beds, ensuring a comfortable and restorative night's sleep for all guests.

This summary was created by AI and might not be 100% accurate.

Rooms

  • Standard Twin Room, Non Smoking (check-in is not available after 11PM)

    Standard Twin Room, Non Smoking (check-in is not available after 11PM)

    • 1 2 Twin Beds
    • Sleeps 2
    • 129 sq ft
  • Standard Double Room, Non Smoking (check-in is not available after 11PM)

    Standard Double Room, Non Smoking (check-in is not available after 11PM)

    • 1 1 Double Bed
    • Sleeps 2
    • 129 sq ft

Compare with similar stays

Selected stay

from$56
See prices from 8 sites
See prices

Similar stays

  • from$51
    See prices from 10 sites
    See prices
  • from$95
    See prices from 9 sites
    See prices
  • from$42
    See prices from 13 sites
    See prices
  • from$90
    See prices from 2 sites
    See prices
  • from$47
    See prices from 8 sites
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • from$43
    See prices from 5 sites
    See prices
  • from$66
    See prices from 17 sites
    See prices
  • from$50
    See prices from 8 sites
    See prices

Reviews

8.5
Excellent
based on 298 ratings from top 
sites

Review summary

Summarized by AI from 200+ reviews · Last updated: 30 Jul 2026

This hotel offers a unique and cost-effective "secret base" experience, ideal for solo travelers and couples seeking privacy and a distinctive stay. The property's prime location provides easy access to a large supermarket, a roadside station, and a hot spring facility, with ample parking directly in front of the container rooms for guests traveling by car. Each well-equipped container unit features an air conditioner, air purifier, and a two-door refrigerator with a separate freezer, offering convenient self-catering options. Guests consistently praise the polite and helpful staff and appreciate the complimentary "light meal" or frozen meal service, which includes tasty dishes like pasta or fried rice. For a quieter stay, guests might consider requesting a room facing away from potential external weather impacts.

Top amenities

  • WiFi in lobby
  • WiFi in rooms
  • Parking
  • A/C

All amenities

Property amenities

  1. Parking
  2. Non-smoking rooms
  3. Laundry service
  4. Free WiFi in public areas
  5. WiFi

Room amenities

  1. Bathtub
  2. Shower
  3. Hairdryer
  4. Central heating
  5. Electric kettle
  6. Air conditioning
  7. Cable TV
  8. Microwave
  9. Fridge
  10. Free WiFi in rooms
  11. Flatscreen TV

Location

938-0041, Japan, Kurobe, 938-1 Horikiri, Kurobe

Distance from HOTEL R9 The Yard Kurobe

Kurobe:0.7 miles

Kurobe:1.3 miles

魚津歴史民俗博物館:3.8 miles

魚津埋没林博物館:4.3 miles

新川文化ホール:5.2 miles

黒部市歴史民俗資料館(うなづき友学館):6.5 miles

百河豚美術館:7.6 miles

Hotaruika Museum:8.5 miles

朝日町立ふるさと美術館:9 miles

滑川市立博物館:9.6 miles

宇奈月ダム情報資料館:10.3 miles

Tokyo International Airport:160.5 miles

Explore nearby attractions

Property info

938-0041, Japan, Kurobe, 938-1 Horikiri, Kurobe

Frequently Asked Questions about HOTEL R9 The Yard Kurobe

  • Is there a pool area at HOTEL R9 The Yard Kurobe?

    No, HOTEL R9 The Yard Kurobe doesn’t offer pool areas.

  • Are pets allowed at HOTEL R9 The Yard Kurobe?

    No, HOTEL R9 The Yard Kurobe doesn’t allow pets.

  • Is parking available at HOTEL R9 The Yard Kurobe?

    Yes, HOTEL R9 The Yard Kurobe provides Parking for guests.

  • Where is HOTEL R9 The Yard Kurobe located?

    HOTEL R9 The Yard Kurobe is located at 938-1 Horikiri, Kurobe, 938-0041, Kurobe, Japan.

  • Which popular attractions are close to HOTEL R9 The Yard Kurobe?

The prices and availability we receive from booking sites change constantly. This means you may not always find the exact same offer you saw on trivago when you land on the booking site.

Among Top Rated Hotels in Kurobe

  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    APA Hotel Uozu Ekimae
    7.2(1,698 ratings)
    Uozu, 0.2 miles to City center
    from$42
    See prices from 13 sites
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Hotel Route Inn Uozu
    7.8Good (830 ratings)
    Uozu, 0.5 miles to City center
    from$69
    See prices from 17 sites
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Sky Hotel Uozu
    6.6(539 ratings)
    Uozu, 0.4 miles to City center
    from$47
    See prices from 8 sites
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    (Ryokan) Tsuji Wakuwaku Land Chaya
    8.1Very good (345 ratings)
    Uozu, 0.5 miles to City center
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • 2 Stars
    Hotel
    Sky Hotel Uozu Annex
    6.3(260 ratings)
    Uozu, 0.4 miles to City center
    from$50
    See prices from 8 sites
    See prices
  • Popular choice
    2 Stars
    Hotel
    Mark
    7.5Good (119 ratings)
    Nyuzen, 0.4 miles to City center
    from$63
    See prices from 2 sites
    See prices
  • Popular choice
    3 Stars
    Hotel
    Sky Hotel Namerikawa
    7.0(444 ratings)
    Namerikawa, 0.6 miles to City center
    from$55
    See prices from 11 sites
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    HOTEL R9 The Yard Uozu
    /No rating available 
    Uozu, 0.1 miles to City center
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • 2 Stars
    Hotel
    skyhotel uozu / Vacation STAY 59595
    6.4(296 ratings)
    Toyama, 13.8 miles to City center
    from$47
    See prices from 3 sites
    See prices

Other stays in Kurobe

Popular hotel categories in Kurobe

Destinations near HOTEL R9 The Yard Kurobe