from$95
See prices from 9 sites
See prices
Hotel Schloss Eckberg
Hotel Schloss Eckberg
Hotel Schloss Eckberg
Hotel Schloss Eckberg
Hotel Schloss Eckberg

Good to know

  • Panoramic Elbe river views

    Enjoy breathtaking vistas of the Elbe River and Dresden from various points, including the restaurant terrace and select rooms.

  • Wellness area in Cavalier House

    Rejuvenate at the wellness facilities located in the Cavalier House, offering two saunas and a fitness room.

  • Rooms in castle or cavalier house

    Choose between exquisite rooms in the main castle building with antique furnishings or modern rooms in the idyllic Cavalier House.

  • Extensive breakfast buffet

    Start your day with a rich and varied breakfast buffet, praised for its quality, including homemade jams and fresh bakery items.

  • Convenient public transport access

    Reach Dresden's Old Town in 15 minutes via a tram stop just 150 meters from the hotel, offering easy city exploration.

  • Private forest for leisurely walks

    Explore the lush and magical grounds, including a private forest, perfect for relaxing strolls and enjoying nature.

This summary was created by AI and might not be 100% accurate.

About Hotel Schloss Eckberg

On the banks of River Elbe, the 4-star hotel Schloss Eckberg can be found at 134 Bautzner Straße in the city of Dresden. From the hotel you can reach Dresden Airport in just over 20 minutes by taxi and in around 15 minutes drive, you can reach Zwinger Palace, Green Vault , Old Masters Picture Gallery and Frauenkirche, and driving for around 20 minutes will lead you to Dresden's Messe Trade Center and Großer Garten. You will be accommodated in one of Schloss Eckberg’s 84 non-smoking rooms. A flat-screen TV, a hairdryer and an in-room safe are featured in each room. You will have free wireless internet connection from any part of its premises. Schloss Eckberg is a smoke-free property.

Rooms

  • Comfort Double Room

    Comfort Double Room

    • 1 2 Twin Beds
    • Sleeps 2
    • 182 sq ft
    • Free WiFi
  • Exclusive Double Room

    Exclusive Double Room

    • 1 1 Double Bed
    • Sleeps 2
    • 236 sq ft
    • A/C
    • Free WiFi

Compare with similar stays

Selected stay

from$95
See prices from 9 sites
See prices

Similar stays

  • from$79
    See prices from 19 sites
    See prices
  • from$58
    See prices from 10 sites
    See prices
  • from$62
    See prices from 20 sites
    See prices
  • from$103
    See prices from 12 sites
    See prices
  • from$93
    See prices from 13 sites
    See prices
  • from$90
    See prices from 12 sites
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • from$97
    See prices from 3 sites
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • from$121
    See prices from 3 sites
    See prices
  • from$94
    See prices from 9 sites
    See prices
  • from$92
    See prices from 4 sites
    See prices

Price trend

Based on lowest prices on trivago from the last 30 days
$0
$0
$0

Reviews

8.9
Excellent
based on 3,432 ratings from top 
sites

Review summary

Summarized by AI from 500+ reviews · Last updated: 30 Jul 2026

This hotel is a romantic, historic retreat ideal for couples and those seeking a unique fairytale wedding venue. The property is nestled in a beautiful park-like setting overlooking the Elbe River, offering stunning views and a tranquil escape. Guests can enjoy a stable Wi-Fi connection and access to a sauna and fitness room for relaxation. The staff consistently receives praise for their exceptional friendliness and helpfulness, complementing the excellent and often extravagant cuisine served in the restaurant, especially the sumptuous breakfast buffet with breathtaking views. For a truly immersive experience, consider booking a room in the main castle for its spacious and well-appointed comfort.

Rated above average for Dresden

Guest reviews

Excellent61%
Very good23%
Good8%
Fair4%
Poor4%

Top amenities

  • WiFi in lobby
  • WiFi in rooms
  • Parking
  • Restaurant
  • Hotel bar
  • Gym

All amenities

Wellness

  1. Beauty salon
  2. Massage

Property amenities

  1. Business center
  2. Café
  3. Entrance hall/lobby
  4. Express check-in/check-out
  5. Elevator
  6. Gym
  7. Parking
  8. Terrace
  9. Bar
  10. Hotel safe
  11. Conference rooms
  12. Non-smoking rooms

Room amenities

  1. Openable windows
  2. Television
  3. Central heating
  4. Satellite TV
  5. Small lounge
  6. Room safe
  7. Cable TV
  8. WiFi (room)
  9. Hypoallergenic bedding
  10. Free WiFi in rooms
  11. Soundproof

Sports facilities

  1. Bike rental
  2. Fitness
  3. Hiking trail

Hotel characteristics

  1. LGBTQ+ friendly

Accessibility

  1. Accessible parking

For children

  1. Kid meals

Location

Bautzner Str. 134, 01099, Dresden, Germany

Distance from Hotel Schloss Eckberg

Loschwitzer Brücke:0.8 miles

Dresden Industriegelände:2.3 miles

Dresden:2.7 miles

Church Of Our Lady:2.7 miles

Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion:2.7 miles

Kathedrale Ss. Trinitatis:2.8 miles

Dresden Castle:2.8 miles

Semperoper:2.9 miles

Gemäldegalerie Alte Meister:2.9 miles

Historisches Grünes Gewölbe:2.9 miles

Zwinger:3 miles

Dresden Airport:5 miles

Explore nearby attractions

Property info

Bautzner Str. 134, 01099, Dresden, Germany

Frequently Asked Questions about Hotel Schloss Eckberg

  • Is there a pool area at Hotel Schloss Eckberg?

    No, Hotel Schloss Eckberg doesn’t offer pool areas.

  • Are pets allowed at Hotel Schloss Eckberg?

    No, Hotel Schloss Eckberg doesn’t allow pets.

  • Is parking available at Hotel Schloss Eckberg?

    Yes, Hotel Schloss Eckberg provides Parking, Accessible parking for guests.

  • What time is check-in and check-out at Hotel Schloss Eckberg?

    Check-in at Hotel Schloss Eckberg is available from: . Check-out time is by .

  • Where is Hotel Schloss Eckberg located?

    Hotel Schloss Eckberg is located at Bautzner Str. 134, 01099, Dresden, Germany.

The prices and availability we receive from booking sites change constantly. This means you may not always find the exact same offer you saw on trivago when you land on the booking site.

Among Top Rated Hotels in Dresden

  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    Barcelo Dresden Newa
    8.7Excellent (10,031 ratings)
    0.2 miles to Dresden Hauptbahnhof
    from$79
    See prices from 12 sites
    See prices
  • Popular choice
    4 Stars
    Hotel
    Dorint Hotel Dresden
    8.6Excellent (25,746 ratings)
    0.5 miles to Frauenkirche Cathedral
    from$63
    See prices from 17 sites
    See prices
  • 5 Stars
    Hotel
    Steigenberger Hotel de Saxe
    9.1Excellent (10,054 ratings)
    0.0 miles to Frauenkirche Cathedral
    from$81
    See prices from 19 sites
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Premier Inn Dresden City Prager Straße
    8.4Very good (10,206 ratings)
    Dresden, 0.7 miles to City center
    from$57
    See prices from 11 sites
    See prices
  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    IntercityHotel Dresden
    8.7Excellent (9,335 ratings)
    0.1 miles to Dresden Hauptbahnhof
    from$59
    See prices from 18 sites
    See prices
  • Hotel
    Hampton by Hilton Dresden City Centre
    8.3Very good (4,499 ratings)
    Dresden, 0.5 miles to City center
    from$75
    See prices from 9 sites
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    B&B HOTEL Dresden-Altstadt
    8.1Very good (7,327 ratings)
    0.6 miles to Dresden Hauptbahnhof
    from$73
    See prices from 13 sites
    See prices
  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    Hotel Schloss Eckberg
    8.9Excellent (3,432 ratings)
    2.8 miles to Frauenkirche Cathedral
    from$95
    See prices from 9 sites
    See prices
  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    Penck Hotel Dresden
    8.4Very good (8,583 ratings)
    0.7 miles to Frauenkirche Cathedral
    from$71
    See prices from 13 sites
    See prices

Destinations near Hotel Schloss Eckberg