from$151
See prices from 16 sites
The Gregorian New York City
The Gregorian New York City
The Gregorian New York City
The Gregorian New York City
The Gregorian New York City

Good to know

  • Mediterranean dining at Gaia

    Savor Mediterranean cuisine at Gaia, the hotel's restaurant, which blends elegance and flavor in a vibrant, modern atmosphere.

  • Rooms with Empire State Building views

    Select rooms offer captivating views of the iconic Empire State Building, providing a memorable backdrop to your New York City stay.

  • Historic art deco elegance

    Experience a hotel dating back to 1903, showcasing historic design that perfectly encapsulates New York's stunning art deco era with marble staircases and wrought iron railings.

  • Seamless subway access

    Benefit from a subway station just steps away, offering convenient access to multiple lines for exploring all of New York City.

  • Inviting lobby with fireplace

    Relax in the hotel's cozy lobby, featuring a fireplace and comfortable seating, designed to feel like a welcoming living room.

  • Thoughtful in-room amenities

    Guest rooms include Beekman 1802 bath products, bathrobes, a mini-fridge, and complimentary bottled water for a comfortable stay.

This summary was created by AI and might not be 100% accurate.

About The Gregorian New York City

The Comfort Inn Manhattan is a two star property located in the city of New York. The hotel is close to the New York Penn Station and within walking distance of Bryant park and Times Square. The hotel is also near shops, bars and restaurants. The hotel offers 131 guest rooms divided over 11 floors including double and queen rooms. Guests can choose between non-smoking and smoking rooms. There are rooms available with view of the Empire State Building, cable television with in room movies, complimentary wireless high speed internet access, telephone with voicemail, desk, clock radio, complimentary toiletries, hairdryer, iron, ironing board and in room safe. There are rooms available with refrigerator, microwave and sofa bed. The hotel serves complimentary deluxe continental breakfast and there are two onsite restaurants. There is 24 hour front desk service with safety deposit box and doorman. The hotel has limo & town car service. There is limited room service and dry cleaning service. The hotel offers complimentary newspaper.

Rooms

  • Standard Room

    • 1 1 Double Bed
    • Sleeps 2
    • 154 sq ft
  • Standard Room, 2 Double Beds

    • 1 2 Double Beds
    • Sleeps 4
    • 205 sq ft
  • Standard Room, 1 King Bed

    • 1 1 King Bed
    • Sleeps 2
    • 215 sq ft
  • Superior Room, Multiple Beds (King)

    • 1 1 Double Sofa Bed and 1 King Bed
    • Sleeps 3

Compare with similar stays

Selected stay

  • Free WiFi
  • Pets
  • A/C
from$151
See prices from 16 sites

Similar stays

    • Free WiFi
    • Pets
    • A/C
    from$77
    See prices from 20 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • Pets
    from$113
    See prices from 15 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • Pets
    from$144
    See prices from 18 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • Pets
    from$80
    See prices from 19 sites
    • Parking
    • Pets
    • A/C
    from$127
    See prices from 16 sites
    • Parking
    • A/C
    • Restaurant
    from$180
    See prices from 15 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • Pets
    from$112
    See prices from 19 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • Pets
    • A/C
    from$107
    See prices from 16 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • Pets
    from$157
    See prices from 16 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • A/C
    • Restaurant
    from$106
    See prices from 11 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • A/C
    • Restaurant
    from$95
    See prices from 18 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • A/C
    from$90
    See prices from 16 sites

Price trend

Based on lowest prices on trivago from the last 30 days
$786
$395
$0

Mon, 08/17/26

$207

Tue, 08/18/26

$229

Wed, 08/19/26

$236

Thu, 08/20/26

$211

Fri, 08/21/26

$275

Sat, 08/22/26

$284

Sun, 08/23/26

$174

Mon, 08/24/26

$190

Tue, 08/25/26

$245

Wed, 08/26/26

$246

Thu, 08/27/26

$237

Fri, 08/28/26

$305

Sat, 08/29/26

$377

Sun, 08/30/26

$185

Mon, 08/31/26

$207

Tue, 09/01/26

$298

Wed, 09/02/26

$306

Thu, 09/03/26

$306

Fri, 09/04/26

$404

Sat, 09/05/26

$406

Sun, 09/06/26

$358

Mon, 09/07/26

$334

Tue, 09/08/26

$520

Wed, 09/09/26

$524

Thu, 09/10/26

$527

Fri, 09/11/26

$423

Sat, 09/12/26

$455

Sun, 09/13/26

$312

Mon, 09/14/26

$480

Tue, 09/15/26

$647

Wed, 09/16/26

$565

Thu, 09/17/26

$446

Fri, 09/18/26

$455

Sat, 09/19/26

$484

Sun, 09/20/26

$435

Mon, 09/21/26

$786

Tue, 09/22/26

$763

Wed, 09/23/26

$731

Thu, 09/24/26

$585

Fri, 09/25/26

$490

Sat, 09/26/26

$518

Sun, 09/27/26

$335

Mon, 09/28/26

$376

Tue, 09/29/26

$479

Wed, 09/30/26

$487

Thu, 10/01/26

$485

Fri, 10/02/26

$484

Sat, 10/03/26

$486

Reviews

8.5
Excellent
based on 7,011 ratings from top 
sites

Review summary

Summarized by AI from 1,000+ reviews · Last updated: 30 Jul 2026

This hotel is a charming historic boutique experience, ideal for sightseers and couples seeking good value in a central location. Its Midtown Manhattan setting offers unparalleled access to iconic landmarks like the Empire State Building and excellent public transport. The property boasts comfortable beds and spacious rooms for New York City, ensuring a restful stay. Guests consistently praise the friendly and helpful reception staff, and the adjacent Mediterranean restaurant, Gaia, receives high acclaim for its ambiance and food. For those desiring a room with a view, consider requesting one of the rooms that offer glimpses of the Empire State Building.

Rated above average for New York

Guest reviews

Excellent67%
Very good21%
Good6%
Fair3%
Poor3%

Top amenities

  • WiFi in lobby
  • WiFi in rooms
  • Pets
  • A/C
  • Gym

All amenities

Wellness

  1. Beauty salon
  2. Bathrobe

Property amenities

  1. Express check-in/check-out
  2. Elevator
  3. Gym
  4. Hairdresser
  5. Bell service
  6. Pet-friendly
  7. Non-smoking rooms
  8. Computer with internet
  9. 24-hour reception
  10. Laundry service
  11. WiFi in public areas
  12. 24-hour room service

Room amenities

  1. Shower
  2. Ironing board
  3. Openable windows
  4. Television
  5. Hairdryer
  6. Central heating
  7. Air conditioning
  8. Desk
  9. Telephone
  10. Room safe
  11. WiFi (room)
  12. Fridge

Sports facilities

  1. Fitness

Hotel theme/type

  1. Boutique hotel

Location

42 W 35th St, New York, 10001, USA

Distance from The Gregorian New York City

34th Street–Herald Square:0.1 miles

Empire State Building:0.1 miles

Madison Square Garden:0.4 miles

Times Square:0.5 miles

Grand Central Terminal:0.5 miles

New York:0.6 miles

Flatiron Building:0.6 miles

The Metropolitan Museum Of Art:2.4 miles

One World Trade Center:2.9 miles

Brooklyn Bridge:3.1 miles

Statue Of Liberty:5.2 miles

Laguardia Airport:6.2 miles

Explore nearby attractions

Property info

42 W 35th St, New York, 10001, USA

Frequently Asked Questions about The Gregorian New York City

  • Is there a pool area at The Gregorian New York City?

    No, The Gregorian New York City doesn’t offer pool areas.

  • Are pets allowed at The Gregorian New York City?

    Yes, The Gregorian New York City has a pet policy that may vary based on the room type or availability. Please check with the hotel directly to learn about their pet policy.

  • Is parking available at The Gregorian New York City?

    No, The Gregorian New York City doesn’t provide parking.

  • What time is check-in and check-out at The Gregorian New York City?

    Check-in at The Gregorian New York City is available from: . Check-out time is by .

  • Where is The Gregorian New York City located?

    The Gregorian New York City is located at 42 W 35th St, 10001, New York, USA.

The prices and availability we receive from booking sites change constantly. This means you may not always find the exact same offer you saw on trivago when you land on the booking site.

Among Top Rated Hotels in New York

  • Popular choice
    Pod Times Square
    from$80
    See prices from 19 sites
  • Hotel Riu Plaza New York Times Square
    from$122
    See prices from 20 sites
  • The Washington by LuxUrban
    from$176
    See prices from 19 sites
  • New York Marriott Marquis
    from$210
    See prices from 19 sites
  • Radio Hotel
    from$69
    See prices from 17 sites
  • Capital Hotel
    from$66
    See prices from 9 sites
  • Popular choice
    New Yorker by Lotte Hotels
    from$144
    See prices from 18 sites
  • Holiday Inn New York City - Times Square By Ihg
    from$100
    See prices from 17 sites
  • YOTEL New York Times Square
    from$103
    See prices from 16 sites

Destinations near The Gregorian New York City