from$171
See prices from 17 sites
The Oberoi Cecil, Shimla
The Oberoi Cecil, Shimla
The Oberoi Cecil, Shimla
The Oberoi Cecil, Shimla
The Oberoi Cecil, Shimla

Good to know

  • Chaura Maidan hillside location

    Explore the serene surroundings of Chaura Maidan, 7000 feet up in the Himalayas, providing stunning mountain views and convenient access to the quieter end of Mall Road.

  • Indoor heated swimming pool

    Enjoy panoramic views of the Shimla Valley and the Himalayas while taking a leisurely dip in the magnificent temperature-controlled indoor pool.

  • Exceptional culinary experiences

    Savor a range of delightful European and Asian specialties, including local Himachali dishes, served in the elegant restaurant, formerly a grand ballroom.

  • Mountain-view spa therapies

    Unwind with Eastern, Western, and signature Oberoi treatments in therapy suites nestled in the mountainside, offering breathtaking views across the Shimla Valley.

  • Dedicated children's activity center

    Discover a well-equipped center offering air hockey, foosball, table tennis, a pool table, and a daily schedule of complimentary activities, all supervised by staff.

  • Atrium lounge with live piano

    Relax and enjoy high tea or a quiet drink under the vast skylight of the signature atrium lounge, accompanied by live classical piano every evening.

This summary was created by AI and might not be 100% accurate.

About The Oberoi Cecil, Shimla

The Oberoi Cecil is a five star Grand Heritage hotel in the Himalayan city of Shimla and is an important part of the local heritage scene. The Cecil was first built in 1884 at the height of Shimla's fame as a summer 'hill station' and the Oberoi hotel chain has taken care to restore the hotel to its original grandeur whilst updating the facilities in line with 21st century travelers needs. The Oberoi Cecil is just a 10 minute drive from Shimla station or 45 minutes from the local airport. The hotel is well heated in winter and air conditioned in summer. Many rooms have views of the mountains. All rooms have satellite TV and DVD player, broadband access, walk-in wardrobes with room safe, telephone, mini-bar and 24 hour butler support. Dining options include a garden restaurant that serves lunches, a tea lounge and bar open from 11.00 to 23.00, the main hotel restaurant which serves breakfast, lunch and dinner, and round the clock room service. The spa offers western and oriental treatments as well as a sauna and steam room. The heated indoor pool and gymnasium are also available for guests. The hotel offers three meeting rooms with capacities of up to 140 people.

Rooms

  • Deluxe Suite

    • 1 1 King Bed
    • Sleeps 4
    • 551 sq ft
  • Premier Room, Valley View

    • 1 1 King Bed
    • Sleeps 4
    • 420 sq ft
  • Deluxe Room

    • 1 1 King Bed
    • Sleeps 4
    • 398 sq ft
  • Luxury Room

    • 1 1 King Bed
    • Sleeps 4
    • 388 sq ft

Compare with similar stays

Selected stay

  • Free WiFi
  • Pool
  • Spa
from$171
See prices from 17 sites

Similar stays

    • Free WiFi
    • Spa
    • Parking
    from$62
    See prices from 12 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • Pool
    • Spa
    from$54
    See prices from 10 sites
    • Free WiFi
    from$11
    See prices from 4 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • Pool
    • Spa
    from$255
    See prices from 15 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • A/C
    from$32
    See prices from 10 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • Pets
    from$22
    See prices from 4 sites
    • Free WiFi
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • A/C
    from$23
    See prices from 9 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • Restaurant
    from$44
    See prices from 1 site
    • Free WiFi
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Spa
    • Parking
    from$34
    See prices from 3 sites

Price trend

Based on lowest prices on trivago from the last 30 days
$255
$130
$0

Wed, 09/16/26

$172

Thu, 09/17/26

$186

Fri, 09/18/26

$204

Sat, 09/19/26

$204

Sun, 09/20/26

$186

Mon, 09/21/26

$181

Tue, 09/22/26

$196

Wed, 09/23/26

$171

Thu, 09/24/26

$185

Fri, 09/25/26

$202

Sat, 09/26/26

$206

Sun, 09/27/26

$185

Mon, 09/28/26

$173

Tue, 09/29/26

$171

Wed, 09/30/26

$188

Thu, 10/01/26

$226

Fri, 10/02/26

$237

Sat, 10/03/26

$237

Sun, 10/04/26

$216

Mon, 10/05/26

$217

Tue, 10/06/26

$226

Wed, 10/07/26

$203

Thu, 10/08/26

$203

Fri, 10/09/26

$235

Sat, 10/10/26

$255

Sun, 10/11/26

$199

Mon, 10/12/26

$190

Tue, 10/13/26

N/A

Wed, 10/14/26

$205

Thu, 10/15/26

N/A

Fri, 10/16/26

$218

Sat, 10/17/26

$232

Sun, 10/18/26

$214

Mon, 10/19/26

$196

Tue, 10/20/26

$214

Wed, 10/21/26

$196

Thu, 10/22/26

$201

Fri, 10/23/26

$219

Sat, 10/24/26

N/A

Sun, 10/25/26

$200

Mon, 10/26/26

$193

Tue, 10/27/26

$195

Wed, 10/28/26

$208

Thu, 10/29/26

$195

Fri, 10/30/26

$201

Sat, 10/31/26

$227

Sun, 11/01/26

$193

Mon, 11/02/26

$208

Reviews

9.4
Excellent
based on 12,414 ratings from top 
sites

Review summary

Summarized by AI from 900+ reviews

This hotel is a tranquil historic hideaway, ideal for families and sightseers seeking a blend of heritage and comfort. The property boasts an excellent location in the heart of Shimla, offering stunning valley views and easy access to Mall Road. Families will particularly appreciate the well-equipped kids' activity area, providing various entertainment options. Guests consistently praise the exceptional hospitality of the attentive staff and the outstanding breakfast buffet, featuring an extensive spread with fresh ingredients. For a truly immersive experience, consider booking a room with stunning valley views to fully appreciate the serene surroundings.

Rated above average for Shimla

Guest reviews

Excellent89%
Very good7%
Good2%
Fair1%
Poor1%

Top amenities

  • WiFi in lobby
  • WiFi in rooms
  • Pool
  • Spa
  • Parking
  • A/C
  • Restaurant
  • Hotel bar
  • Gym

All amenities

Wellness

  1. Beauty salon
  2. Massage
  3. Sauna
  4. Hot tub
  5. Body treatments

Property amenities

  1. Business center
  2. Café
  3. Arcade/Video games
  4. Entrance hall/lobby
  5. Express check-in/check-out
  6. Elevator
  7. Gym
  8. Hairdresser
  9. Parking
  10. Terrace
  11. Bell service
  12. Bar

For children

  1. Crib
  2. Childcare
  3. Kids' club
  4. Organized activities for kids

Room amenities

  1. Shower
  2. Ironing board
  3. Openable windows
  4. Television
  5. Hairdryer
  6. Central heating
  7. Air conditioning
  8. Minibar
  9. Satellite TV
  10. Desk
  11. Small lounge
  12. Room safe

Sports facilities

  1. Billiards
  2. Fitness
  3. Table tennis

Food and beverages

  1. Vegetarian food

Location

Chaura Maidan Rd, Shimla, 171004, India

Distance from The Oberoi Cecil, Shimla

Himachal Pradesh State Museum:0.2 miles

Shimla:0.3 miles

Himalayan Bird Park:0.4 miles

The Army Heritage Museum:0.5 miles

:1.1 miles

Gaiety Theater:1.1 miles

Hanuman statue:1.7 miles

Rajiv Gandhi 1944-91:1.8 miles

Kufri:7.2 miles

Stone Kumbh:8.3 miles

Chail Palace:9.3 miles

चण्डीगढ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा:36.8 miles

Explore nearby attractions

Property info

Chaura Maidan Rd, Shimla, 171004, India

Frequently Asked Questions about The Oberoi Cecil, Shimla

  • Is there a pool area at The Oberoi Cecil, Shimla?

    Yes, The Oberoi Cecil, Shimla offers 1 pool area.

  • Are pets allowed at The Oberoi Cecil, Shimla?

    No, The Oberoi Cecil, Shimla doesn’t allow pets.

  • Is parking available at The Oberoi Cecil, Shimla?

    Yes, The Oberoi Cecil, Shimla provides Parking for guests.

  • What time is check-in and check-out at The Oberoi Cecil, Shimla?

    Check-in at The Oberoi Cecil, Shimla is available from: . Check-out time is by .

  • Where is The Oberoi Cecil, Shimla located?

    The Oberoi Cecil, Shimla is located at Chaura Maidan Rd, 171004, Shimla, India.

The prices and availability we receive from booking sites change constantly. This means you may not always find the exact same offer you saw on trivago when you land on the booking site.

Among Top Rated Hotels in Shimla

  • Mehdudia Guest House
    from$7
    See prices from 4 sites
  • Radisson Hotel Jass Shimla
    from$131
    See prices from 10 sites
  • Snow Valley Heights
    from$49
    See prices from 4 sites
  • Aachman Nature Valley Resort
    from$21
    See prices from 1 site
  • Hotel Jakhu Heights
    from$20
    See prices from 6 sites
  • Hotel Marina
    from$89
    See prices from 11 sites

Destinations near The Oberoi Cecil, Shimla