from$65
See prices from 7 sites
See prices
Nightcap at Ferntree Gully Hotel Motel
Nightcap at Ferntree Gully Hotel Motel
Nightcap at Ferntree Gully Hotel Motel
Nightcap at Ferntree Gully Hotel Motel
Nightcap at Ferntree Gully Hotel Motel

Good to know

  • Onsite Feast Buffet restaurant

    Indulge in a diverse buffet at Feast, open daily for lunch and dinner, featuring roasts, pastas, Asian dishes, and seafood options.

  • Dedicated function and event spaces

    Host events in one of three onsite function rooms, versatile for private or corporate gatherings, accommodating up to 300 guests.

  • Renovated rooms with modern comforts

    Experience updated accommodations featuring comfortable beds, clean interiors, and contemporary amenities for a pleasant stay. Many rooms were renovated about 12 months ago.

  • Secure parking with gated access

    Enjoy peace of mind with complimentary, secure parking facilities, accessible via room card, ensuring safety for your vehicle.

  • Convenient access to public transport

    The hotel is a 14-minute walk from Ferntree Gully train station, providing easy access to Melbourne's city center and surrounding areas.

  • Family-friendly two-bedroom apartments

    Stay in spacious two-bedroom apartments, some with kitchenettes, ideal for families and accommodating up to seven guests.

  • Laundry facilities available

    Utilize the convenient onsite laundromat to keep your travel attire fresh throughout your stay, allowing for lighter packing.

This summary was created by AI and might not be 100% accurate.

About Nightcap at Ferntree Gully Hotel Motel

With everything you need and nothing you don’t, you will have no reason to leave Nightcap at Ferntree Gully Hotel Motel. Perfectly placed at the base of the beautiful Dandenong Ranges, we have everything you need for your next holiday escape with an on-site bar, restaurant and outstanding service leaving you relaxed and refreshed. After a day of playing hard (or not), sink into your premium King Koil bed featured in each of our contemporary rooms. Like all Nightcap Hotels, we offer an on-site restaurant, bar and bottle shop, free unlimited 24 hour Wi-Fi, with all rooms featuring a flat-screen TV, refrigerator, desk, heating, air-conditioning and tea/coffee making facilities. You lucky thing you, for extra relaxation, each of our rooms is equipped with a stylish rain shower! The only thing that could make your stay better is a refreshing drink in our friendly bar. And if the deal wasn’t sweet enough already, we will even throw in a free drink on arrival just to see you smile. Feast Buffet is open daily for lunch and dinner, live entertainment delights the crowds on Friday nights, and Flanagan’s Irish bar has a function room available to celebrate special occasions. Only a 10 minute walk from the heart of Ferntree Gully, a 10 minute drive from Waterford Valley Golf Course and a 35 minute drive from Melbourne CBD, everything you need is close by.

Rooms

  • Studio Queen & Extra Bed

    Studio Queen & Extra Bed

    • 1 1 Twin Bed and 1 Queen Bed
    • Sleeps 3
    • 215 sq ft
  • Studio Queen & Sofa

    Studio Queen & Sofa

    • 1 1 Queen Bed
    • Sleeps 2
    • 215 sq ft
  • Family Apartment

    Family Apartment

    • 1 1 Queen Bed, 2 Twin Beds and 1 Twin Sofa Bed
    • Sleeps 5
  •  Two Bedroom Apartment ( 1 King, 1 Queen, 1 Single, & 1 Sofa bed)

    Two Bedroom Apartment ( 1 King, 1 Queen, 1 Single, & 1 Sofa bed)

    • 1 2 Twin Beds, 1 King Bed and 1 Twin Sofa Bed
    • Sleeps 5
    • 861 sq ft

Compare with similar stays

Selected stay

from$65
See prices from 7 sites
See prices

Similar stays

  • from$77
    See prices from 15 sites
    See prices
  • from$67
    See prices from 18 sites
    See prices
  • from$120
    See prices from 15 sites
    See prices
  • from$70
    See prices from 11 sites
    See prices
  • from$98
    See prices from 20 sites
    See prices
  • from$153
    See prices from 7 sites
    See prices
  • from$58
    See prices from 15 sites
    See prices
  • from$75
    See prices from 11 sites
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • from$112
    See prices from 16 sites
    See prices
  • from$197
    See prices from 4 sites
    See prices
  • from$74
    See prices from 6 sites
    See prices

Price trend

Based on lowest prices on trivago from the last 30 days
$0
$0
$0

Reviews

8.0
Very good
based on 2,027 ratings from top 
sites

Review summary

Summarized by AI from 500+ reviews · Last updated: 30 Jul 2026

This hotel is a versatile urban hub catering equally to families, couples, and sightseers, offering a comfortable and convenient retreat. Its convenient location provides easy access to local attractions like the Dandenong Ranges and Puffing Billy, along with essential services and shops. The property stands out with its well-equipped rooms, some featuring kitchen facilities for extended stays. Guests consistently praise the exceptionally friendly and helpful staff, with highlights including a varied all-you-can-eat buffet that often features seafood and Asian-style dishes. For a truly restful experience, consider requesting a room facing the garden to ensure a quieter stay.

Rated above average for Melbourne

Guest reviews

Excellent42%
Very good26%
Good15%
Fair7%
Poor10%

Top amenities

  • WiFi in lobby
  • WiFi in rooms
  • Parking
  • A/C
  • Restaurant
  • Hotel bar

All amenities

Property amenities

  1. Business center
  2. Entrance hall/lobby
  3. Express check-in/check-out
  4. Parking
  5. Terrace
  6. Bar
  7. Conference rooms
  8. Non-smoking rooms
  9. Restaurant
  10. Laundry service
  11. WiFi in public areas
  12. Fax/Modem access

Accessibility

  1. Wheelchair accessible
  2. Accessible parking

Room amenities

  1. Shower
  2. Ironing board
  3. Openable windows
  4. Television
  5. Central heating
  6. Electric kettle
  7. Air conditioning
  8. Cosmetic mirror
  9. Desk
  10. Small lounge
  11. Cable TV
  12. WiFi (room)

Sports facilities

  1. Billiards

For children

  1. Playground

Location

1130 Burwood Hwy, Melbourne, 3156, Australia

Distance from Nightcap at Ferntree Gully Hotel Motel

Upper Ferntree Gully:0.6 miles

AAMI Park:17.7 miles

Melbourne Cricket Ground:17.9 miles

John Cain Arena:17.9 miles

Rod Laver Arena:18.1 miles

Margaret Court Arena:18.1 miles

Shrine of Remembrance:18.2 miles

National Gallery of Victoria:18.6 miles

Royal Exhibition Building:18.8 miles

Melbourne:19 miles

Crown Melbourne:19.1 miles

Melbourne Airport:29.7 miles

Explore nearby attractions

Property info

1130 Burwood Hwy, Melbourne, 3156, Australia

Frequently Asked Questions about Nightcap at Ferntree Gully Hotel Motel

  • Is there a pool area at Nightcap at Ferntree Gully Hotel Motel?

    No, Nightcap at Ferntree Gully Hotel Motel doesn’t offer pool areas.

  • Are pets allowed at Nightcap at Ferntree Gully Hotel Motel?

    No, Nightcap at Ferntree Gully Hotel Motel doesn’t allow pets.

  • Is parking available at Nightcap at Ferntree Gully Hotel Motel?

    Yes, Nightcap at Ferntree Gully Hotel Motel provides Parking, Accessible parking for guests.

  • What time is check-in and check-out at Nightcap at Ferntree Gully Hotel Motel?

    Check-in at Nightcap at Ferntree Gully Hotel Motel is available from: . Check-out time is by .

  • Where is Nightcap at Ferntree Gully Hotel Motel located?

    Nightcap at Ferntree Gully Hotel Motel is located at 1130 Burwood Hwy, 3156, Melbourne, Australia.

The prices and availability we receive from booking sites change constantly. This means you may not always find the exact same offer you saw on trivago when you land on the booking site.

Among Top Rated Hotels in Melbourne

  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    Vibe Melbourne Docklands
    7.8Good (7,922 ratings)
    1.4 miles to Federation Square
    from$82
    See prices from 17 sites
    See prices
  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    Crowne Plaza Melbourne By Ihg
    8.4Very good (12,401 ratings)
    0.8 miles to Federation Square
    from$116
    See prices from 20 sites
    See prices
  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    PARKROYAL Melbourne Airport
    8.4Very good (15,952 ratings)
    0.0 miles to Airport Melbourne Tullamarine
    from$165
    See prices from 17 sites
    See prices
  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    Melbourne City Apartment Hotel
    9.2Excellent (3,801 ratings)
    Melbourne, 0.9 miles to City center
    from$72
    See prices from 15 sites
    See prices
  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    Travelodge Hotel Melbourne Docklands
    8.1Very good (19,398 ratings)
    0.8 miles to Federation Square
    from$72
    See prices from 16 sites
    See prices
  • 5 Stars
    Hotel
    The Hotel Windsor
    8.5Excellent (20,484 ratings)
    0.5 miles to Federation Square
    from$100
    See prices from 21 sites
    See prices
  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    Novotel Melbourne on Collins
    8.1Very good (12,650 ratings)
    0.2 miles to Federation Square
    from$119
    See prices from 18 sites
    See prices
  • 5 Stars
    Hotel
    Pan Pacific Melbourne
    9.0Excellent (13,716 ratings)
    1.0 miles to Federation Square
    from$118
    See prices from 13 sites
    See prices
  • Popular choice
    5 Stars
    Hotel
    Rendezvous Hotel Melbourne
    8.2Very good (22,375 ratings)
    0.3 miles to Federation Square
    from$66
    See prices from 18 sites
    See prices

Destinations near Nightcap at Ferntree Gully Hotel Motel