from$60
See prices from 12 sites
See prices
Nordis Hotel Lofoten
Nordis Hotel Lofoten
Nordis Hotel Lofoten
Nordis Hotel Lofoten
Nordis Hotel Lofoten

Good to know

  • Self-service hotel concept

    Embrace an independent travel experience with this unmanned hotel, designed for guests who appreciate a straightforward and efficient stay.

  • Rooms with private balconies

    Select rooms offer the added benefit of a private balcony, providing guests with an outdoor space to relax and enjoy the surroundings.

  • Prime central Svolvær location

    Enjoy unparalleled proximity to Svolvær Torg square's shops and restaurants, the ferry service, and the Lofoten War Memorial Museum.

  • Pet-friendly accommodation option

    Travel with your furry companions as this hotel welcomes pets, making it an ideal choice for those exploring Lofoten with their animals.

  • Walkable to Hurtigruten quay

    Positioned just a one-minute walk from the Hurtigruten quay, it's perfect for travelers arriving or departing by coastal steamer.

  • Keyless entry for seamless access

    Experience hassle-free check-in and room access with a convenient keyless entry system, allowing for a smooth and independent stay.

  • In-room kettle and mini-fridge

    Each room is equipped with a kettle for hot beverages and a mini-fridge, offering convenience for snacks and drinks during your stay.

This summary was created by AI and might not be 100% accurate.

Compare with similar stays

Selected stay

from$60
See prices from 12 sites
See prices

Similar stays

  • from$96
    See prices from 17 sites
    See prices
  • from$123
    See prices from 12 sites
    See prices
  • from$187
    See prices from 15 sites
    See prices
  • from$55
    See prices from 9 sites
    See prices
  • from$140
    See prices from 4 sites
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • from$61
    See prices from 10 sites
    See prices
  • from$129
    See prices from 12 sites
    See prices
  • from$129
    See prices from 9 sites
    See prices
  • from$212
    See prices from 4 sites
    See prices

Price trend

Based on lowest prices on trivago from the last 30 days
$0
$0
$0

Reviews

7.6
Good
based on 876 ratings from top 
sites

Review summary

Summarized by AI from 200+ reviews · Last updated: 30 Jul 2026

This hotel is a versatile urban hub catering equally to sightseers and pet-owning travelers seeking a convenient base in the Lofoten region. Its central location in Svolvær offers unparalleled access, with the harbor, city center, and various restaurants all within a short walking distance. The inclusion of a kettle and mini-fridge in rooms, alongside available EV chargers, enhances guest convenience. Guests consistently praise the helpful and friendly staff, and the delicious, varied breakfast, often featuring salmon and fresh fruit, is a highlight. For a quieter stay, guests might consider requesting a room away from the breakfast area.

Top-rated aspects of this stay

Guest reviews

Excellent16%
Very good29%
Good18%
Fair15%
Poor22%

Top amenities

  • WiFi in lobby
  • WiFi in rooms
  • Parking
  • Pets

All amenities

Property amenities

  1. Business center
  2. Express check-in/check-out
  3. Parking
  4. Pet-friendly
  5. Non-smoking rooms
  6. Computer with internet
  7. Hypoallergenic rooms
  8. Free WiFi in public areas
  9. Luggage storage
  10. WiFi
  11. Breakfast
  12. EV charger

Accessibility

  1. Wheelchair accessible

Room amenities

  1. Shower
  2. Ironing board
  3. Openable windows
  4. Television
  5. Central heating
  6. Electric kettle
  7. Desk
  8. Small lounge
  9. WiFi (room)
  10. Hypoallergenic bedding
  11. Free WiFi in rooms
  12. Soundproof

Sports facilities

  1. Bowling
  2. Bike rental
  3. Golf course
  4. Skiing
  5. Hiking trail
  6. Fishing

Location

Austnesfjordgata 36, 8300, Svolvær, Norway

Distance from Nordis Hotel Lofoten

Svolvær:0.1 miles

Rorbuanlegget Svolvær Havn:0.4 miles

Lofoten kulturhus:0.4 miles

Magic Ice Bar Svolvær:0.5 miles

Vågan kirke:2.6 miles

Kunstholmen:3 miles

Lofotmuseet:3.6 miles

Galleri Espolin:3.6 miles

Lofotakvariet:3.7 miles

Skulpturlandskap Nordland (Vågan):9.2 miles

Evenes Airport:56.6 miles

Explore nearby attractions

Property info

Austnesfjordgata 36, 8300, Svolvær, Norway

Frequently Asked Questions about Nordis Hotel Lofoten

  • Is there a pool area at Nordis Hotel Lofoten?

    No, Nordis Hotel Lofoten doesn’t offer pool areas.

  • Are pets allowed at Nordis Hotel Lofoten?

    Yes, Nordis Hotel Lofoten has a pet policy that may vary based on the room type or availability. Please check with the hotel directly to learn about their pet policy.

  • Is parking available at Nordis Hotel Lofoten?

    Yes, Nordis Hotel Lofoten provides Parking for guests.

  • What time is check-in and check-out at Nordis Hotel Lofoten?

    Check-in at Nordis Hotel Lofoten is available from: . Check-out time is by .

  • Where is Nordis Hotel Lofoten located?

    Nordis Hotel Lofoten is located at Austnesfjordgata 36, 8300, Svolvær, Norway.

The prices and availability we receive from booking sites change constantly. This means you may not always find the exact same offer you saw on trivago when you land on the booking site.

Among Top Rated Hotels in Svolvær

  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    Rorbuanlegget Svolvær Havn
    9.2Excellent (287 ratings)
    Svolvær, 0.3 miles to City center
    from$212
    See prices from 4 sites
    See prices
  • 2 Stars
    Hotel
    Nordis Hotel Lofoten
    /No rating available 
    Svolvær, 0.1 miles to City center
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • 2 Stars
    Hotel
    Hotel Aurora
    /No rating available 
    Svolvær, 0.4 miles to City center
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Marina Hotel Lofoten
    7.5Good (2,952 ratings)
    Vågan, 1.8 miles to City center
    from$61
    See prices from 10 sites
    See prices
  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    Rorbuene SvolvÆr Havn
    9.2Excellent (313 ratings)
    Vågan, 2.0 miles to City center
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Nyvågar Rorbuhotell
    9.3Excellent (588 ratings)
    Kabelvag, 0.6 miles to City center
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Lofoten Turist- Og Rorbusenter
    8.6Excellent (824 ratings)
    Kabelvag, 1.3 miles to City center
    from$139
    See prices from 3 sites
    See prices
  • Popular choice
    Hotel
    Heimbrygga
    9.2Excellent (264 ratings)
    Vågan, 6.7 miles to City center
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • Popular choice
    5 Stars
    Hotel
    Henningsvær Bryggehotell - by Classic Norway Hotels
    9.3Excellent (668 ratings)
    Henningsvaer, 0.2 miles to City center
    from$140
    See prices from 4 sites
    See prices

Other stays in Svolvær

Popular hotel categories in Svolvær

Destinations near Nordis Hotel Lofoten