from$86
See prices from 9 sites
Solway Lodge Hotel
Solway Lodge Hotel
Solway Lodge Hotel
Solway Lodge Hotel
Solway Lodge Hotel

Good to know

  • Traditional Scottish dining

    Savor delicious, home-cooked meals featuring local favorites like Balmoral Chicken and steak pie, with generous portion sizes.

  • Annexe and chalet accommodations

    Choose from recently renovated rooms in the main building or private chalet-style rooms, some with convenient parking access.

  • Dedicated wedding and event services

    Host memorable events with comprehensive support for weddings, receptions, and conferences, ensuring a seamless experience.

  • Dog-friendly amenities

    Enjoy a truly pet-inclusive stay, with dogs welcomed in the bar area and even offered a sausage at breakfast.

  • Proximity to Gretna Green attractions

    Discover the famous Gretna Register Office, Anvil Hall, and the historic blacksmith's shop, all within a short walk.

This summary was created by AI and might not be 100% accurate.

About Solway Lodge Hotel

Solway Lodge is a 3-star hotel located in Gretna Green. It offers pet-friendly accommodations and an extensive in-house bar for its guests. All rooms at Solway Lodge include a flat-screen television, decorative colour patterns, and private bathroom areas. Free Wi-Fi is also provided in rooms. Solway Lodge offers a large amount of outdoor grounds for guests to explore, as well as the ability to keep house-trained pets on the premises. A common lounge area is also provided. Solway Lodge contains a restaurant that serves a variety of breakfasts and evening meals, as well as a bar area serving drinks and smaller pub offerings to guests. Although Gretna Green is located in a relatively remote area of the countryside, guests can visit Carlisle, Dumfries, and several smaller towns with a brief car ride.

Rooms

  • Suite, Ensuite (4-2 Adults & 2 Children)

    • 1 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bunk Bed
    • Sleeps 4
  • Twin Room, Ensuite

    • 1 2 Twin Beds
    • Sleeps 2
  • Double Room, Ensuite

    • 1 1 Double Bed
    • Sleeps 2
  • Suite, Ensuite (2 Adults & 1 Child)

    • 1 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bed
    • Sleeps 3
    • Free WiFi

Compare with similar stays

Selected stay

  • Free WiFi
  • Parking
  • Pets
from$86
See prices from 9 sites

Similar stays

    • Free WiFi
    • Pool
    • Parking
    from$39
    See prices from 11 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • Pets
    • Restaurant
    from$53
    See prices from 14 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • Pool
    • Parking
    from$61
    See prices from 11 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • Pets
    from$34
    See prices from 17 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • Pets
    from$69
    See prices from 16 sites
    • Parking
    • Restaurant
    • Hotel bar
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • Restaurant
    from$147
    See prices from 3 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • Restaurant
    from$127
    See prices from 11 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • Spa
    • Parking
    from$145
    See prices from 12 sites
    • Free WiFi
    • Pets
    from$39
    See prices from 12 sites
    • Parking
    • Pets
    Select dates to see exact prices

Price trend

Based on lowest prices on trivago from the last 30 days
$128
$65
$0

Pzt, 09/14/26

$124

Sa, 09/15/26

$124

Çrş, 09/16/26

$103

Prs, 09/17/26

$124

Cum, 09/18/26

$119

Cmt, 09/19/26

$124

Paz, 09/20/26

$124

Pzt, 09/21/26

$100

Sa, 09/22/26

$100

Çrş, 09/23/26

$124

Prs, 09/24/26

$124

Cum, 09/25/26

$104

Cmt, 09/26/26

$128

Paz, 09/27/26

$103

Pzt, 09/28/26

$103

Sa, 09/29/26

$103

Çrş, 09/30/26

$126

Prs, 10/01/26

$104

Cum, 10/02/26

$104

Cmt, 10/03/26

N/A

Paz, 10/04/26

N/A

Pzt, 10/05/26

$124

Sa, 10/06/26

N/A

Çrş, 10/07/26

N/A

Prs, 10/08/26

$124

Cum, 10/09/26

$124

Cmt, 10/10/26

N/A

Paz, 10/11/26

N/A

Pzt, 10/12/26

N/A

Sa, 10/13/26

N/A

Çrş, 10/14/26

N/A

Prs, 10/15/26

$124

Cum, 10/16/26

N/A

Cmt, 10/17/26

N/A

Paz, 10/18/26

N/A

Pzt, 10/19/26

N/A

Sa, 10/20/26

$128

Çrş, 10/21/26

N/A

Prs, 10/22/26

$124

Cum, 10/23/26

$124

Cmt, 10/24/26

N/A

Paz, 10/25/26

N/A

Pzt, 10/26/26

N/A

Sa, 10/27/26

N/A

Çrş, 10/28/26

N/A

Prs, 10/29/26

N/A

Cum, 10/30/26

N/A

Cmt, 10/31/26

N/A

Paz, 11/01/26

N/A

Pzt, 11/02/26

N/A

Sa, 11/03/26

N/A

Çrş, 11/04/26

N/A

Prs, 11/05/26

N/A

Cum, 11/06/26

N/A

Cmt, 11/07/26

N/A

Paz, 11/08/26

N/A

Pzt, 11/09/26

N/A

Sa, 11/10/26

N/A

Çrş, 11/11/26

N/A

Prs, 11/12/26

N/A

Cum, 11/13/26

N/A

Cmt, 11/14/26

N/A

Reviews

8.4
Very good
based on 2,336 ratings from top 
sites

Review summary

Summarized by AI from 500+ reviews

This hotel is a versatile urban hub catering to sightseers and groups of friends, offering a vibrant and welcoming atmosphere. Its excellent central location in Gretna provides easy access to the Gretna Gateway outlet and Caledonia Park Designer Outlet. The property boasts ample parking, a key amenity for all guests. Guests consistently praise the friendly and helpful staff and the amazing breakfast, which includes a full Scottish option. For a quieter stay, guests might consider rooms in the annexes or chalets.

Rated above average for Gretna Green

Guest reviews

Excellent64%
Very good18%
Good9%
Fair6%
Poor3%

Top amenities

  • WiFi in lobby
  • WiFi in rooms
  • Parking
  • Pets
  • Restaurant
  • Hotel bar

All amenities

Property amenities

  1. Business center
  2. Entrance hall/lobby
  3. Express check-in/check-out
  4. Parking
  5. Bell service
  6. Pet-friendly
  7. Bar
  8. Hotel safe
  9. Conference rooms
  10. Non-smoking rooms
  11. Computer with internet
  12. Restaurant

Room amenities

  1. Shower
  2. Openable windows
  3. Television
  4. Central heating
  5. Radio
  6. Satellite TV
  7. Cable TV
  8. WiFi (room)
  9. Free WiFi in rooms

Sports facilities

  1. Horse riding

Hotel characteristics

  1. LGBTQ+ friendly

Location

Solway Lodge Hotel, Annan Road, Gretna, Gretna Green, DG165DN, United Kingdom

Distance from Solway Lodge Hotel

Gretna Green:0.4 miles

:0.5 miles

Lochmaben Stone:1 miles

Galabank:7.9 miles

Gilnockie Tower:8 miles

Annandale Distillery:8 miles

Carlisle Castle:8.3 miles

Tullie House:8.4 miles

Scaleby Castle:8.4 miles

Carlisle Cathedral:8.5 miles

Brunton Park:9.1 miles

Newcastle International Airport:54.3 miles

Explore nearby attractions

Property info

Solway Lodge Hotel, Annan Road, Gretna, Gretna Green, DG165DN, United Kingdom

Frequently Asked Questions about Solway Lodge Hotel

  • Is there a pool area at Solway Lodge Hotel?

    No, Solway Lodge Hotel doesn’t offer pool areas.

  • Are pets allowed at Solway Lodge Hotel?

    Yes, Solway Lodge Hotel has a pet policy that may vary based on the room type or availability. Please check with the hotel directly to learn about their pet policy.

  • Is parking available at Solway Lodge Hotel?

    Yes, Solway Lodge Hotel provides Parking for guests.

  • What time is check-in and check-out at Solway Lodge Hotel?

    Check-in at Solway Lodge Hotel is available from: . Check-out time is by .

  • Where is Solway Lodge Hotel located?

    Solway Lodge Hotel is located at Solway Lodge Hotel, Annan Road, Gretna, DG165DN, Gretna Green, United Kingdom.

The prices and availability we receive from booking sites change constantly. This means you may not always find the exact same offer you saw on trivago when you land on the booking site.

Among Top Rated Hotels in Gretna Green

  • Greens At Gretna
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Popular choice
    Graham Arms Inn
    from$96
    See prices from 5 sites
  • The Mill Forge
    from$146
    See prices from 12 sites
  • Travelodge Carlisle Todhills
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Lynebank House Hotel, Bed & Breakfast
    from$73
    See prices from 3 sites
  • Queensberry Arms Hotel
    from$52
    See prices from 3 sites
  • Premier Inn Carlisle M6 Jct44
    from$119
    See prices from 6 sites
  • Crown & Mitre Hotel
    from$61
    See prices from 11 sites
  • Ox Hotel Carlisle
    from$39
    See prices from 11 sites

Destinations near Solway Lodge Hotel