from$193
See prices from 10 sites
See prices
VIU Hotel Villars
VIU Hotel Villars
VIU Hotel Villars
VIU Hotel Villars
VIU Hotel Villars

Good to know

  • Modern spa with mountain vistas

    Relax in a well-equipped spa featuring two saunas, a hammam, a hot tub, and an indoor pool, all offering stunning views of the mountains.

  • Spacious, recently renovated rooms

    Stay in large, updated guestrooms featuring modern amenities, comfortable furnishings, and often a balcony, ensuring a pleasant and refreshed experience.

  • Direct access to ski slopes

    Benefit from a prime location directly opposite the Villars train station, offering quick access to the slopes via the BVB cogwheel train.

  • Panoramic mountain and valley views

    Enjoy breathtaking vistas of the Dents du Midi and surrounding valleys from many rooms, balconies, and the spa area, creating a serene and picturesque backdrop.

  • Expansive outdoor terrace dining

    Dine al fresco on the large terrace, offering spectacular views and a lively atmosphere, ideal for enjoying meals and cocktails.

  • Authentic Chinese dining experience

    Savor delicious Chinese cuisine at Horizon 1904, the hotel's signature restaurant, highly praised for its authentic flavors and quality.

This summary was created by AI and might not be 100% accurate.

Rooms

  • Double Room (City)

    Double Room (City)

    • 1 1 Queen Bed
    • Sleeps 2
    • 237 sq ft
  • Superior Double Room

    Superior Double Room

    • 1 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
    • Sleeps 4
    • 441 sq ft
  • Standard Double Room

    Standard Double Room

    • 1 1 King Bed and 1 Large Twin Sofa Bed
    • Sleeps 3
    • 355 sq ft

Compare with similar stays

Selected stay

from$193
See prices from 10 sites
See prices

Similar stays

  • from$185
    See prices from 19 sites
    See prices
  • from$265
    See prices from 17 sites
    See prices
  • from$177
    See prices from 14 sites
    See prices
  • from$535
    See prices from 1 site
    See prices
  • from$107
    See prices from 13 sites
    See prices
  • from$204
    See prices from 8 sites
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • from$181
    See prices from 11 sites
    See prices
  • from$176
    See prices from 5 sites
    See prices
  • from$179
    See prices from 8 sites
    See prices
  • from$388
    See prices from 14 sites
    See prices
  • from$135
    See prices from 5 sites
    See prices

Price trend

Based on lowest prices on trivago from the last 30 days
$345
$175
$0

Wed, 08/19/26

$207

Thu, 08/20/26

$206

Fri, 08/21/26

$224

Sat, 08/22/26

$227

Sun, 08/23/26

$199

Mon, 08/24/26

$204

Tue, 08/25/26

$250

Wed, 08/26/26

$280

Thu, 08/27/26

$286

Fri, 08/28/26

$278

Sat, 08/29/26

$278

Sun, 08/30/26

$345

Mon, 08/31/26

$208

Tue, 09/01/26

$207

Wed, 09/02/26

$214

Thu, 09/03/26

$230

Fri, 09/04/26

$266

Sat, 09/05/26

$284

Sun, 09/06/26

$212

Mon, 09/07/26

$258

Tue, 09/08/26

$263

Wed, 09/09/26

$285

Thu, 09/10/26

$298

Fri, 09/11/26

$326

Sat, 09/12/26

$253

Sun, 09/13/26

$210

Mon, 09/14/26

$213

Tue, 09/15/26

$221

Wed, 09/16/26

$232

Thu, 09/17/26

$241

Fri, 09/18/26

$266

Sat, 09/19/26

$284

Sun, 09/20/26

$233

Mon, 09/21/26

$220

Tue, 09/22/26

$242

Wed, 09/23/26

$231

Thu, 09/24/26

$255

Fri, 09/25/26

$264

Sat, 09/26/26

$263

Sun, 09/27/26

$227

Mon, 09/28/26

$232

Tue, 09/29/26

$194

Wed, 09/30/26

$238

Thu, 10/01/26

$258

Fri, 10/02/26

$273

Sat, 10/03/26

$267

Sun, 10/04/26

$204

Mon, 10/05/26

$212

Tue, 10/06/26

$219

Wed, 10/07/26

$211

Thu, 10/08/26

$270

Fri, 10/09/26

$240

Sat, 10/10/26

$268

Sun, 10/11/26

$224

Mon, 10/12/26

$210

Tue, 10/13/26

$203

Wed, 10/14/26

$211

Thu, 10/15/26

$220

Fri, 10/16/26

$242

Sat, 10/17/26

$239

Sun, 10/18/26

$210

Mon, 10/19/26

$224

Reviews

8.8
Excellent
based on 1,088 ratings from top 
sites

Review summary

Summarized by AI from 200+ reviews · Last updated: 30 Jul 2026

This hotel is a versatile urban hub catering equally to sightseers and luxury travelers, offering a modern and spacious design. Its ideal location directly across from the main train station provides convenient access for mountain excursions and places guests within walking distance of local attractions. The highlight of the facilities is the spa area, featuring warm water, saunas, a hammam, and a swimming pool, often with scenic mountain views. Guests consistently praise the hotel staff for their exceptional professionalism and the diverse culinary offerings, especially the authentic dishes at the Chinese restaurant and the quality breakfast buffet. For a quieter stay, guests should consider requesting a south-facing room.

Rated above average for Villars-sur-Ollon

Guest reviews

Excellent67%
Very good18%
Good7%
Fair5%
Poor3%

Top amenities

  • WiFi in lobby
  • WiFi in rooms
  • Pool
  • Spa
  • Parking
  • Restaurant
  • Hotel bar

All amenities

Property amenities

  1. Business center
  2. Café
  3. Arcade/Video games
  4. Elevator
  5. Parking
  6. Terrace
  7. Bar
  8. Conference rooms
  9. Non-smoking rooms
  10. Restaurant
  11. 24-hour reception
  12. Snack bar

Accessibility

  1. Wheelchair accessible
  2. Accessible travel path
  3. Accessible parking

Wellness

  1. Sauna
  2. Hot tub
  3. Bathrobe

Room amenities

  1. Bathtub
  2. Shower
  3. Ironing board
  4. Hairdryer
  5. Central heating
  6. Radio
  7. Satellite TV
  8. Desk
  9. Telephone
  10. Room safe
  11. Cable TV
  12. WiFi (room)

Sports facilities

  1. Billiards
  2. Bike rental
  3. Skiing
  4. Hiking trail
  5. Table tennis

For children

  1. Kid meals

Location

Av. Centrale 152, 1884, Villars-sur-Ollon, Switzerland

Distance from VIU Hotel Villars

Villars-sur-Ollon:0.1 miles

Villars-sur-Ollon:0.3 miles

Château d'Aigle:4.1 miles

Château de Saint-Maurice:5.5 miles

Château-Vieux:6.1 miles

Fort du Scex:6.3 miles

Château de la Porte du Scex:8.9 miles

Chillon Castle:10.3 miles

Plus petite vigne cadastrée au monde (3 ceps).:10.3 miles

Queen - The Studio Experience:11.6 miles

Grand Chalet:11.9 miles

Geneva International Airport:45.5 miles

Explore nearby attractions

Property info

Av. Centrale 152, 1884, Villars-sur-Ollon, Switzerland

Frequently Asked Questions about VIU Hotel Villars

  • Is there a pool area at VIU Hotel Villars?

    Yes, VIU Hotel Villars offers 1 pool area.

  • Are pets allowed at VIU Hotel Villars?

    No, VIU Hotel Villars doesn’t allow pets.

  • Is parking available at VIU Hotel Villars?

    Yes, VIU Hotel Villars provides Parking, Accessible parking for guests.

  • What time is check-in and check-out at VIU Hotel Villars?

    Check-in at VIU Hotel Villars is available from: . Check-out time is by .

  • Where is VIU Hotel Villars located?

    VIU Hotel Villars is located at Av. Centrale 152, 1884, Villars-sur-Ollon, Switzerland.

The prices and availability we receive from booking sites change constantly. This means you may not always find the exact same offer you saw on trivago when you land on the booking site.

Among Top Rated Hotels in Villars-sur-Ollon

  • 5 Stars
    Hotel
    Club Med Villars-Sur-Ollon
    /No rating available 
    Villars-sur-Ollon, 0.2 miles to City center
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    Villa Regina
    /No rating available 
    Villars-sur-Ollon, 0.1 miles to City center
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • Hotel
    Little Nest
    /No rating available 
    Villars-sur-Ollon, 14.2 miles to City center
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • Hotel
    Maison de Montagne de Bretaye accès par le train arrêt Bouquetin
    9.1Excellent (446 ratings)
    Villars-sur-Ollon, 1.4 miles to City center
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • Hotel
    Ymerconcept
    9.1Excellent (13 ratings)
    Villars-sur-Ollon, 9.6 miles to City center
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Hotel Ecureuil
    8.3Very good (478 ratings)
    Villars-sur-Ollon, 0.4 miles to City center
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Grenat 35(ch1884.600.3)
    8.5Excellent (12 ratings)
    Villars-sur-Ollon, 0.4 miles to City center
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Le Miclivier B7
    7.9Good (11 ratings)
    Villars-sur-Ollon, 0.4 miles to City center
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • Popular choice
    Hotel
    Villars Lodge
    8.7Excellent (982 ratings)
    Ollon, 3.0 miles to City center
    from$181
    See prices from 11 sites
    See prices

Other stays in Villars-sur-Ollon

Destinations near VIU Hotel Villars